← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

The budget value is commercially sensitive.

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The budget value is commercially sensitive.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the work to deliver net zero, BEIS is running a project to consider the future of system operation and wider governance in the energy sector. This includes creating a publicly-owned Independent System Operator and Planner (“ISOP”) from a combination of the Electricity System Operator (“ESO”), currently owned by National Grid plc, and the planning functions from the Gas System Operator (“GSO”), which are part of National Grid Gas currently owned by National Grid plc and in the process of being sold to a consortium of Macquarie Group Ltd and British Columbia Investment Management Corporation. BEIS set out this position in its response to a 2021 consultation (https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/proposals-for-a-future-system-operator-role) and has introduced the Energy Bill (https://bills.parliament.uk/bills/3311) on 6 July 2022 to give the Government the power to enact these proposals. The Energy Bill will enable the transactions into Government ownership of the ESO and the planning functions of the GSO, as well as establish the ISOP. The transactions will be a key part of a complex project that will also include setting up governance for an HMG arm’s length body, an update of the energy codes and Ofgem updating the relevant licences to reflect the ISOP. BEIS is looking to procure corporate finance advisors to support the Department with the transfer of the ESO and gas functions into public ownership. The scope of work will include requirements regarding valuation, deal structuring, negotiations, transaction documentation and support for the Department in preparing internal decision-making papers. This is a great opportunity to support the delivery of a project with an important social value and we look forward to hearing from you to discuss further. Additional information: Evaluation criteria for the tender is being finalised, but is expected to require bidders to demonstrate relevant examples of experience working in regulated infrastructure M&A, advising clients on regulatory finance issues and working with Government on large and complex projects. It is expected to also ask bidders to demonstrate any relevant expertise of the energy sector.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer96.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036040
Latest release ID023086-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 19 2022 10:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2022planning023086-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023086-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T11:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036040",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of the work to deliver net zero, BEIS is running a project to consider the future of system operation and wider governance in the energy sector. This includes creating a publicly-owned Independent  System Operator and Planner (“ISOP”) from a combination of the Electricity System Operator (“ESO”), currently owned by National Grid plc, and the planning functions from the Gas System Operator (“GSO”), which are part of National Grid Gas currently owned by National Grid plc and in the process of being sold to a consortium of Macquarie Group Ltd and British Columbia Investment Management Corporation. \nBEIS set out this position in its response to a 2021 consultation (https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/proposals-for-a-future-system-operator-role) and has introduced the Energy Bill (https://bills.parliament.uk/bills/3311) on 6 July 2022 to give the Government the power to enact these proposals. The Energy Bill will enable the transactions into Government ownership of the ESO and the planning functions of the GSO, as well as establish the ISOP. The transactions will be a key part of a complex project that will also include setting up governance for an HMG arm’s length body, an update of the energy codes and Ofgem updating the relevant licences to reflect the ISOP.\nBEIS is looking to procure corporate finance advisors to support the Department with the transfer of the ESO and gas functions into public ownership. The scope of work will include requirements regarding valuation, deal structuring, negotiations, transaction documentation and support for the Department in preparing internal decision-making papers. \nThis is a great opportunity to support the delivery of a project with an important social value and we look forward to hearing from you to discuss further. Additional information: Evaluation criteria for the tender is being finalised, but is expected to require bidders to demonstrate relevant examples of experience working in regulated infrastructure M&A, advising clients on regulatory finance issues and working with Government on large and complex projects. It is expected to also ask bidders to demonstrate any relevant expertise of the energy sector."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The budget value is commercially sensitive.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The budget value is commercially sensitive.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mercedes.ekanem@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It is the expectation is that this contract will run until the transaction is completed, which will take place after Royal Assent of the Energy Bill. At this stage, Royal Assent is expected within the third parliamentary session during Spring/Summer 2023\nBEIS will require all tenderers to declare any potential conflict of interest when submitting their bid. In particular, tenderers should make it clear if they have, or intend to take up, any other roles in connection with any part of National Grid Plc, Macquarie Group Ltd, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation and/or their group companies. BEIS may at its sole discretion exclude tenders where there is a conflict of interest which cannot be resolved to the satisfaction of BEIS. A conflict of interest will not necessarily mean the individual or tenderer cannot work on this project; but it is vital that any interest or conflict is declared so it can be considered openly.\nAn online market engagement session to provide further information will be taking place in September 2022. To register for this, please send your contact details to: Mercedes.Ekanem@beis.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2022 · 023086-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "023086-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T11:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036040",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of the work to deliver net zero, BEIS is running a project to consider the future of system operation and wider governance in the energy sector. This includes creating a publicly-owned Independent  System Operator and Planner (“ISOP”) from a combination of the Electricity System Operator (“ESO”), currently owned by National Grid plc, and the planning functions from the Gas System Operator (“GSO”), which are part of National Grid Gas currently owned by National Grid plc and in the process of being sold to a consortium of Macquarie Group Ltd and British Columbia Investment Management Corporation. \nBEIS set out this position in its response to a 2021 consultation (https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/proposals-for-a-future-system-operator-role) and has introduced the Energy Bill (https://bills.parliament.uk/bills/3311) on 6 July 2022 to give the Government the power to enact these proposals. The Energy Bill will enable the transactions into Government ownership of the ESO and the planning functions of the GSO, as well as establish the ISOP. The transactions will be a key part of a complex project that will also include setting up governance for an HMG arm’s length body, an update of the energy codes and Ofgem updating the relevant licences to reflect the ISOP.\nBEIS is looking to procure corporate finance advisors to support the Department with the transfer of the ESO and gas functions into public ownership. The scope of work will include requirements regarding valuation, deal structuring, negotiations, transaction documentation and support for the Department in preparing internal decision-making papers. \nThis is a great opportunity to support the delivery of a project with an important social value and we look forward to hearing from you to discuss further. Additional information: Evaluation criteria for the tender is being finalised, but is expected to require bidders to demonstrate relevant examples of experience working in regulated infrastructure M&A, advising clients on regulatory finance issues and working with Government on large and complex projects. It is expected to also ask bidders to demonstrate any relevant expertise of the energy sector."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The budget value is commercially sensitive.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The budget value is commercially sensitive.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mercedes.ekanem@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It is the expectation is that this contract will run until the transaction is completed, which will take place after Royal Assent of the Energy Bill. At this stage, Royal Assent is expected within the third parliamentary session during Spring/Summer 2023\nBEIS will require all tenderers to declare any potential conflict of interest when submitting their bid. In particular, tenderers should make it clear if they have, or intend to take up, any other roles in connection with any part of National Grid Plc, Macquarie Group Ltd, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation and/or their group companies. BEIS may at its sole discretion exclude tenders where there is a conflict of interest which cannot be resolved to the satisfaction of BEIS. A conflict of interest will not necessarily mean the individual or tenderer cannot work on this project; but it is vital that any interest or conflict is declared so it can be considered openly.\nAn online market engagement session to provide further information will be taking place in September 2022. To register for this, please send your contact details to: Mercedes.Ekanem@beis.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}