TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Thames Water Capital Delivery Major Projects Pipeline Notice

Construction work
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED: "Thames Water Capital Delivery Major Projects Pipeline Notice". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
OVERBURY PLCTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 183 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
OVERBURY PLC1 win£7,200,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Dec 2024, 15:25 GMT
Last source update17 Dec 2024, 15:25 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationConstruction work
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b60a
What is being bought
Thames Water's Capital Delivery Office is planning to spend circa £1.34bn on remaining AMP7 and upcoming AMP8 major projects. The indicative pipeline aims to inform the market of Thames's current procurement and delivery plans for its major projects. The pipeline will be updated and shared regularly to ensure that the latest information is available. The pipeline can be found on Thames's webpage at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/working-with-us/capital-delivery-major-projects-pipeline. The pipeline is relatively fluid and therefore neither the publication of the anticipated pipeline, nor any of the information presented at the webinar, should be taken as a commitment or representation on the part of Thames Water Utilities Limited (or any other organisation) to enter into a contractual arrangement or to proceed with a procurement. Circumstances may change and we cannot guarantee that the requirements, contract value, procurement procedure and/or timeline will be as stated. Periodic pipeline publications and associated events will be used to provide visibility of the evolving Thames Water Capital Delivery major projects pipeline.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    17 Dec 2024, 15:25 GMT
  2. Status changed to published status
    17 Dec 2024, 15:25 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Dec 2024, 15:25 GMT
  4. Published value updated to £1,340,000,000
    13 Nov 2024, 10:34 GMT
  5. Status changed to planned
    13 Nov 2024, 10:34 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2024, 10:34 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    13 Nov 2024, 10:34 GMT
  8. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    ** This is a Corrigendum**
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Dec 2024, 15:25 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-02366661
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published