← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Library Management Systems

Buyer: Nottingham Trent University →

BuyerNottingham Trent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma, Primo, Leganto and Rapido. Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Library software package 48160000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma, Primo, Leganto and Rapido. Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0801 median · 9 average (1,832 of 5,080 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,101 of 5,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2231 median · 7.3 average (86 of 223 with a bid count)1.9 average (93 of 223 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise, ranking Ex Libris UK Limited in first place.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083916-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,199,591

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f250
Latest release ID083916-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 12:50:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026award, contract083916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-04T13:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f250",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173205",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083916-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma, Primo, Leganto and Rapido.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma, Primo, Leganto and Rapido.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise, ranking Ex Libris UK Limited in first place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173205",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG14FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexei Lambley-Steel",
        "email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158484590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083916-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1199590.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083916-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083916-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-04T13:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f250",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173205",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083916-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma, Primo, Leganto and Rapido.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma, Primo, Leganto and Rapido.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator exercise, ranking Ex Libris UK Limited in first place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173205",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG14FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexei Lambley-Steel",
        "email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158484590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083916-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1199590.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083916-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}