Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Environment Agency Self-Service Direct Award. The work will be to produce an updated version of the national Hype model used for bathing waters. The model will be used primarily to enable us to meet our requirements to provide a feasibility assessment for potential new designations. To do this we need information on predicted FIO quality, the source apportionment of FIOs and estimations of what realistic reductions of these sources would achieve to the estimated quality. The model also should provide outputs that can be used to inform the economic assessment of feasibility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f23a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 12:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083884-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T13:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 088 - Bathing Water Hype model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Environment Agency Self-Service Direct Award.\nThe work will be to produce an updated version of the national Hype model used for bathing waters. The model will be used primarily to enable us to meet our requirements to provide a feasibility assessment for potential new designations. To do this we need information on predicted FIO quality, the source apportionment of FIOs and estimations of what realistic reductions of these sources would achieve to the estimated quality. The model also should provide outputs that can be used to inform the economic assessment of feasibility.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broughton, Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.hankin@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 088 - Bathing Water Hype model",
"value": {
"amount": 114975.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 137970.58
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:05:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "083884-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T13:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f23a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 088 - Bathing Water Hype model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Environment Agency Self-Service Direct Award.\nThe work will be to produce an updated version of the national Hype model used for bathing waters. The model will be used primarily to enable us to meet our requirements to provide a feasibility assessment for potential new designations. To do this we need information on predicted FIO quality, the source apportionment of FIOs and estimations of what realistic reductions of these sources would achieve to the estimated quality. The model also should provide outputs that can be used to inform the economic assessment of feasibility.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broughton, Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.hankin@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 088 - Bathing Water Hype model",
"value": {
"amount": 114975.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 137970.58
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:05:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}