← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerEast of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Digital Pathology services covering East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Outpatient care services 85112200Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Pathology Services via PSR awarding an existing provider a contract following direct award process C 5 Year contract term, split with 3 initial terms and 2 x 12 month optional extension periods. Start date for the contract 1st November 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Outpatient care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Outpatient care services (85112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH4121 median · 12.8 average (159 of 412 with a bid count)1.8 average (174 of 412 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15th September. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083345-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£7,097,923

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f100
Latest release ID083345-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 09:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083345-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T10:35:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f100",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180443",
    "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083345-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital Pathology Services via PSR awarding an existing provider a contract following direct award process C\n5 Year contract term, split with 3 initial terms and 2 x 12 month optional extension periods. Start date for the contract 1st November 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pathology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Pathology services covering East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15th September. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180443",
      "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR23TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Community Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastofenglandcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Clark",
        "email": "jess.clark1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowhall Business Park, Carbrook Hall Rd, Sheffield S9 2EQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06603066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Preventx Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083345-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7097923,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083345-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083345-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T10:35:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f100",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180443",
    "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083345-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital Pathology Services via PSR awarding an existing provider a contract following direct award process C\n5 Year contract term, split with 3 initial terms and 2 x 12 month optional extension periods. Start date for the contract 1st November 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pathology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Pathology services covering East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15th September. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180443",
      "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR23TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Community Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastofenglandcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Clark",
        "email": "jess.clark1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowhall Business Park, Carbrook Hall Rd, Sheffield S9 2EQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06603066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Preventx Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083345-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7097923,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083345-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}