← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build

Buyer: North Somerset Council →

BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

North Somerset Council have appointed Principal Contractor for the design & construction to expand the existing facilities for pupils with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) at Nailsea School. The project entails expanding the current Resource Base to provide an additional 15 places by December 2026. Some refurbishment of the existing accommodation is also required. The Principal Contractor will undertake the Design & Build. The project scope encompasses the provision of ASD-friendly classrooms, a new staff workspace, and the transformation of various internal spaces, including the conversion of staff rooms into classrooms and the redesign of a sensory room with specialised features, such as a canvas, air-permeable ceiling. These enhancements are designed to promote accessibility and sensory regulation for pupils and staff. A Request for Quotes was carried out, following market engagement, to selected suppliers. The requested was published on 20.04.26 and closed on 21.05.26.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build

Statusactive
Value£647,407

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0e8
Latest release ID083305-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 08:44:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083305-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07572474",
          "name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSC-0450-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Somerset Council have appointed Principal Contractor for the design & construction to expand the existing facilities for pupils with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) at Nailsea School. \nThe project entails expanding the current Resource Base to provide an additional 15 places by December 2026. Some refurbishment of the existing accommodation is also required. The Principal Contractor will undertake the Design & Build. The project scope encompasses the provision of ASD-friendly classrooms, a new staff workspace, and the transformation of various internal spaces, including the conversion of staff rooms into classrooms and the redesign of a sensory room with specialised features, such as a canvas, air-permeable ceiling. These enhancements are designed to promote accessibility and sensory regulation for pupils and staff.\nA Request for Quotes was carried out, following market engagement, to selected suppliers. The requested was published on 20.04.26 and closed on 21.05.26.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07572474",
      "name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 7DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow End Stoke Orchard Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.snapecontracting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07572474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@snapegroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVD-3243-YWTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
      "value": {
        "amount": 647407,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 776888.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "n/a"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07572474",
          "name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSC-0450-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Somerset Council have appointed Principal Contractor for the design & construction to expand the existing facilities for pupils with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) at Nailsea School. \nThe project entails expanding the current Resource Base to provide an additional 15 places by December 2026. Some refurbishment of the existing accommodation is also required. The Principal Contractor will undertake the Design & Build. The project scope encompasses the provision of ASD-friendly classrooms, a new staff workspace, and the transformation of various internal spaces, including the conversion of staff rooms into classrooms and the redesign of a sensory room with specialised features, such as a canvas, air-permeable ceiling. These enhancements are designed to promote accessibility and sensory regulation for pupils and staff.\nA Request for Quotes was carried out, following market engagement, to selected suppliers. The requested was published on 20.04.26 and closed on 21.05.26.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07572474",
      "name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 7DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow End Stoke Orchard Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.snapecontracting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07572474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@snapegroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVD-3243-YWTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
      "value": {
        "amount": 647407,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 776888.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "n/a"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}