← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spring and Summer Bedding Plants

Buyer: South Holland District Council →

BuyerSouth Holland District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Council requires a variety of bedding plants and baskets for their summer and spring bedding schemes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0d0
Latest release ID083264-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 07:43:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083264-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083264-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T08:43:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
    "name": "South Holland District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03451100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bedding plants"
            },
            {
              "id": "16130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seeders, planters or transplanters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00681457",
          "name": "GLENSIDE NURSERIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spring and Summer Bedding Plants",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a variety of bedding plants and baskets for their summer and spring bedding schemes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
      "name": "South Holland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00681457",
      "name": "GLENSIDE NURSERIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE11 1TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00681457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@glensidenurseries.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPH-2962-XWMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083264-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083264-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T08:43:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083264-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083264-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T08:43:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
    "name": "South Holland District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03451100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bedding plants"
            },
            {
              "id": "16130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seeders, planters or transplanters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00681457",
          "name": "GLENSIDE NURSERIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spring and Summer Bedding Plants",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a variety of bedding plants and baskets for their summer and spring bedding schemes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
      "name": "South Holland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00681457",
      "name": "GLENSIDE NURSERIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE11 1TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00681457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@glensidenurseries.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPH-2962-XWMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083264-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083264-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T08:43:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}