← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Lease of Multi-Functional Devices across the Surrey estate

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Printers and plotters 30232100

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award for Lease of Multi-Functional Devices across the Surrey estate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ722 median · 3.9 average (29 of 72 with a bid count)1.5 average (31 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award under a framework due to cost of change and resource to be able to implement a new supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083257-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£109,802

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0ca
Latest release ID083257-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 07:15:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083257-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T08:15:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083257-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
          "name": "KYOCERA DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS3186A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "At the call off expiry date, there maybe an option to direct award, retaining the existing MyQ print management software and refresh the hardware where appropriate, over a new agreed term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award for Lease of Multi-Functional Devices across the Surrey estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lease of Multi-Functional Devices across the Surrey estate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under a framework due to cost of change and resource to be able to implement a new supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU31YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
      "name": "KYOCERA DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02150688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KYOCERA DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS (U.K.) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083257-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 109801.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083257-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083257-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T08:15:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083257-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
          "name": "KYOCERA DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS3186A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "At the call off expiry date, there maybe an option to direct award, retaining the existing MyQ print management software and refresh the hardware where appropriate, over a new agreed term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award for Lease of Multi-Functional Devices across the Surrey estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lease of Multi-Functional Devices across the Surrey estate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under a framework due to cost of change and resource to be able to implement a new supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU31YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
      "name": "KYOCERA DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02150688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KYOCERA DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS (U.K.) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083257-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 109801.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083257-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}