← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES RDE 110 - Quantifying winter water capture and storage requirements to addres

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Defra Self-Service Direct Award. The programme builds on a substantial existing evidence base developed through Lowland Peat 3 Work Package 1 (LP3 WP1), the Pump Drained Lowland Peat water balance work, LP3+, and the Water Table Assessment in Lowland Agricultural Peat (WTAP) programme. Together, these studies have highlighted two distinct but linked challenges that currently limit confidence in the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ef64

Awards

Contracts

ES RDE 110 - Quantifying winter water capture and storage requirements to addres

Statusactive
Value£114,907

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0a7
Latest release ID083195-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 15:28:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083195-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083195-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T16:28:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
          "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd, Cottons Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 110 - Quantifying winter water capture and storage requirements to addres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Defra Self-Service Direct Award.\nThe programme builds on a substantial existing evidence base developed through Lowland Peat 3 Work Package 1 (LP3 WP1), the Pump Drained Lowland Peat water balance work, LP3+, and the Water Table Assessment in Lowland Agricultural Peat (WTAP) programme. Together, these studies have highlighted two distinct but linked challenges that currently limit confidence in the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
      "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd, Cottons Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanna.gray@jacobs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 110 - Quantifying winter water capture and storage requirements to addres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114907.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 137888.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083195-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083195-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:28:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083195-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083195-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T16:28:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
          "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd, Cottons Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 110 - Quantifying winter water capture and storage requirements to addres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Defra Self-Service Direct Award.\nThe programme builds on a substantial existing evidence base developed through Lowland Peat 3 Work Package 1 (LP3 WP1), the Pump Drained Lowland Peat water balance work, LP3+, and the Water Table Assessment in Lowland Agricultural Peat (WTAP) programme. Together, these studies have highlighted two distinct but linked challenges that currently limit confidence in the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
      "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd, Cottons Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanna.gray@jacobs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 110 - Quantifying winter water capture and storage requirements to addres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114907.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 137888.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083195-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083195-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:28:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}