Lot 1
There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service.
Award criteria
After Sales — 15
Account Management — 15
Warranty — 15
price — 45
There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service. The current buses are now approaching the end of their efficient and reliable service life, leading to higher maintenance costs, more frequent breakdowns, and reduced fuel efficiency
UKC11
There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service.
Award criteria
After Sales — 15
Account Management — 15
Warranty — 15
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons (34120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 11 | 2 median · 19.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f051 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083025-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 11:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083025-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 700455.78,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 804762,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T12:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083025-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15320085",
"name": "Treka Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Warranty",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FC - TPPLPSBUS01 - Purchase of 6x Coachbuilt Buses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service.\nThe current buses are now approaching the end of their efficient and reliable service life, leading to higher maintenance costs, more frequent breakdowns, and reduced fuel efficiency",
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition from the TPPL Framework \"Bus & Coach Framework\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CorporateProcurement@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642524266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15320085",
"name": "Treka Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15320085",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Treka Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083025-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083025-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 700455.78,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 804762,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T12:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083025-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15320085",
"name": "Treka Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Warranty",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FC - TPPLPSBUS01 - Purchase of 6x Coachbuilt Buses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to purchase 6 new coach-built buses for our Community Transport service.\nThe current buses are now approaching the end of their efficient and reliable service life, leading to higher maintenance costs, more frequent breakdowns, and reduced fuel efficiency",
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition from the TPPL Framework \"Bus & Coach Framework\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CorporateProcurement@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642524266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15320085",
"name": "Treka Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15320085",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Treka Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083025-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083025-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}