← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim Recruitment

Buyer: East Lindsey District Council →

BuyerEast Lindsey District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision of interim management services to support the Council's Development Management function and ensure continuity of statutory service delivery.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEast Lindsey District Council intends to award a contract for the provision of interim Development Manager services through Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd. The requirement relates to a key management position supporting the delivery of statutory functions and essential operational services. The Council has undertaken recruitment activity with the objective of making a permanent appointment but has been unable to successfully recruit a suitable candidate despite extensive efforts. In addition, the forthcoming Local Government Reorganisation programme has further constrained the market for permanent recruitment and reduced the likelihood of securing an appropriately qualified candidate on a permanent basis within the timescales required. To ensure continuity of service and maintain operational resilience, the Council assessed the interim recruitment market and considered a number of alternative candidates. Following interview and assessment, the Council concluded that the alternative candidates did not possess the required combination of skills, experience and suitability necessary to undertake the role. Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd has identified a candidate who has the necessary expertise, availability and commitment to fulfil the Council's requirements and provide continuity for the anticipated duration of the assignment. Delaying the appointment to undertake a further competitive procurement process would create a significant risk to service delivery and the Council's ability to effectively discharge its statutory responsibilities. The Council therefore considers that a direct award is necessary and proportionate in the circumstances, as a further procurement exercise is unlikely to identify an alternative supplier capable of providing a resource with the same level of suitability and immediate availability within the required timeframe. The contract will be awarded to Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd for the provision of recruitment services and supply of the interim resource. For administrative and payment purposes, purchase orders and invoice payments may be processed through Quba Solutions Ltd, acting as Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd.'s authorised factoring company. Quba Solutions Ltd will not provide the services and will not be the contracting party. Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd will remain fully responsible for the delivery of the contracted services. This Transparency Notice is being published in the interests of openness and transparency and to provide the market with an opportunity to raise any concerns prior to contract award.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f03a
Latest release ID082986-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 10:27:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082986-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T11:27:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f03a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
    "name": "East Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 314400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082986-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082986-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:27:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13585289",
          "name": "STONEHOUSE RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f03a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of interim management services to support the Council's Development Management function and ensure continuity of statutory service delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "East Lindsey District Council intends to award a contract for the provision of interim Development Manager services through Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd.\nThe requirement relates to a key management position supporting the delivery of statutory functions and essential operational services. The Council has undertaken recruitment activity with the objective of making a permanent appointment but has been unable to successfully recruit a suitable candidate despite extensive efforts. In addition, the forthcoming Local Government Reorganisation programme has further constrained the market for permanent recruitment and reduced the likelihood of securing an appropriately qualified candidate on a permanent basis within the timescales required.\nTo ensure continuity of service and maintain operational resilience, the Council assessed the interim recruitment market and considered a number of alternative candidates. Following interview and assessment, the Council concluded that the alternative candidates did not possess the required combination of skills, experience and suitability necessary to undertake the role.\nStonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd has identified a candidate who has the necessary expertise, availability and commitment to fulfil the Council's requirements and provide continuity for the anticipated duration of the assignment. Delaying the appointment to undertake a further competitive procurement process would create a significant risk to service delivery and the Council's ability to effectively discharge its statutory responsibilities.\nThe Council therefore considers that a direct award is necessary and proportionate in the circumstances, as a further procurement exercise is unlikely to identify an alternative supplier capable of providing a resource with the same level of suitability and immediate availability within the required timeframe.\nThe contract will be awarded to Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd for the provision of recruitment services and supply of the interim resource. For administrative and payment purposes, purchase orders and invoice payments may be processed through Quba Solutions Ltd, acting as Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd.'s authorised factoring company. Quba Solutions Ltd will not provide the services and will not be the contracting party. Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd will remain fully responsible for the delivery of the contracted services.\nThis Transparency Notice is being published in the interests of openness and transparency and to provide the market with an opportunity to raise any concerns prior to contract award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
      "name": "East Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13585289",
      "name": "STONEHOUSE RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "78 Wembley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stonehouserecruitmentgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13585289",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@stonehouserg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGV-3148-ZPCN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T11:27:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f03a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
    "name": "East Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 314400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082986-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082986-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:27:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13585289",
          "name": "STONEHOUSE RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f03a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of interim management services to support the Council's Development Management function and ensure continuity of statutory service delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "East Lindsey District Council intends to award a contract for the provision of interim Development Manager services through Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd.\nThe requirement relates to a key management position supporting the delivery of statutory functions and essential operational services. The Council has undertaken recruitment activity with the objective of making a permanent appointment but has been unable to successfully recruit a suitable candidate despite extensive efforts. In addition, the forthcoming Local Government Reorganisation programme has further constrained the market for permanent recruitment and reduced the likelihood of securing an appropriately qualified candidate on a permanent basis within the timescales required.\nTo ensure continuity of service and maintain operational resilience, the Council assessed the interim recruitment market and considered a number of alternative candidates. Following interview and assessment, the Council concluded that the alternative candidates did not possess the required combination of skills, experience and suitability necessary to undertake the role.\nStonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd has identified a candidate who has the necessary expertise, availability and commitment to fulfil the Council's requirements and provide continuity for the anticipated duration of the assignment. Delaying the appointment to undertake a further competitive procurement process would create a significant risk to service delivery and the Council's ability to effectively discharge its statutory responsibilities.\nThe Council therefore considers that a direct award is necessary and proportionate in the circumstances, as a further procurement exercise is unlikely to identify an alternative supplier capable of providing a resource with the same level of suitability and immediate availability within the required timeframe.\nThe contract will be awarded to Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd for the provision of recruitment services and supply of the interim resource. For administrative and payment purposes, purchase orders and invoice payments may be processed through Quba Solutions Ltd, acting as Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd.'s authorised factoring company. Quba Solutions Ltd will not provide the services and will not be the contracting party. Stonehouse Recruitment Group Ltd will remain fully responsible for the delivery of the contracted services.\nThis Transparency Notice is being published in the interests of openness and transparency and to provide the market with an opportunity to raise any concerns prior to contract award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
      "name": "East Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13585289",
      "name": "STONEHOUSE RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "78 Wembley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stonehouserecruitmentgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13585289",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@stonehouserg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGV-3148-ZPCN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}