← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Historic England is developing a programme of works to decarbonise the National Archive facility at The Engine House, Swindon. The project forms part of Historic England's commitment to reduce carbon emissions, improve building performance and resilience, replace ageing building services infrastructure, and support the long-term preservation of nationally important archive collections. To support the development of the decarbonisation design, Historic England requires an accurate measured building survey and BIM-ready Revit model of The Engine House complex. The model will provide a reliable digital representation of the building to inform design development, coordination, asset management, maintenance planning and future estate improvement works. The survey is to include the modern Archive building, the adjoining historic Engine House office building, and the glazed link connecting the two structures. Historic England intends that the resulting BIM model will support both the current Archive Decarbonisation Project and future refurbishment, maintenance and sustainability projects across the wider Engine House estate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)

Statusactive
Value£13,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efc2
Latest release ID082771-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 14:30:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71251000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04674301",
          "name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CREF 1460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England is developing a programme of works to decarbonise the National Archive facility at The Engine House, Swindon. The project forms part of Historic England's commitment to reduce carbon emissions, improve building performance and resilience, replace ageing building services infrastructure, and support the long-term preservation of nationally important archive collections.  \nTo support the development of the decarbonisation design, Historic England requires an accurate measured building survey and BIM-ready Revit model of The Engine House complex. The model will provide a reliable digital representation of the building to inform design development, coordination, asset management, maintenance planning and future estate improvement works.  \nThe survey is to include the modern Archive building, the adjoining historic Engine House office building, and the glazed link connecting the two structures. Historic England intends that the resulting BIM model will support both the current Archive Decarbonisation Project and future refurbishment, maintenance and sustainability projects across the wider Engine House estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04674301",
      "name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK11 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Potters Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mksurveys.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04674301",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.salmon@mksurveys.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCZ-4829-MYLJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082771-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082771-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082771-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71251000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04674301",
          "name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CREF 1460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England is developing a programme of works to decarbonise the National Archive facility at The Engine House, Swindon. The project forms part of Historic England's commitment to reduce carbon emissions, improve building performance and resilience, replace ageing building services infrastructure, and support the long-term preservation of nationally important archive collections.  \nTo support the development of the decarbonisation design, Historic England requires an accurate measured building survey and BIM-ready Revit model of The Engine House complex. The model will provide a reliable digital representation of the building to inform design development, coordination, asset management, maintenance planning and future estate improvement works.  \nThe survey is to include the modern Archive building, the adjoining historic Engine House office building, and the glazed link connecting the two structures. Historic England intends that the resulting BIM model will support both the current Archive Decarbonisation Project and future refurbishment, maintenance and sustainability projects across the wider Engine House estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04674301",
      "name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK11 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Potters Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mksurveys.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04674301",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.salmon@mksurveys.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCZ-4829-MYLJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082771-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082771-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}