← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement and Relocation of Critical -40°C Freezer Infrastructure

Buyer: QUADRAM INSTITUTE BIOSCIENCE →

BuyerQUADRAM INSTITUTE BIOSCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Replacing ageing refrigeration equipment and relocating the refrigeration plant from a confined internal space to an external location. The proposed works will improve maintenance access, reduce operational risk and incorporate additional compressor protection systems, including oil separation, suction accumulation and pressure regulation measures designed to improve reliability and extend equipment life.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement and Relocation of Critical -40°C Freezer Infrastructure

Statusactive
Value£94,563

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef5d
Latest release ID082568-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 10:47:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082568-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:47:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03009972",
    "name": "QUADRAM INSTITUTE BIOSCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QIB0140612A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement and Relocation of Critical -40°C Freezer Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacing ageing refrigeration equipment and relocating the\nrefrigeration plant from a confined internal space to an external location. The proposed works will\nimprove maintenance access, reduce operational risk and incorporate additional compressor\nprotection systems, including oil separation, suction accumulation and pressure regulation measures\ndesigned to improve reliability and extend equipment life.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03009972",
      "name": "QUADRAM INSTITUTE BIOSCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadram Institute Bioscience"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://quadram.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03009972",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@quadram.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWR-7928-VQDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement and Relocation of Critical -40°C Freezer Infrastructure",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94562.81,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113475.47
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082568-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082568-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:47:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082568-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:47:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03009972",
    "name": "QUADRAM INSTITUTE BIOSCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QIB0140612A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement and Relocation of Critical -40°C Freezer Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacing ageing refrigeration equipment and relocating the\nrefrigeration plant from a confined internal space to an external location. The proposed works will\nimprove maintenance access, reduce operational risk and incorporate additional compressor\nprotection systems, including oil separation, suction accumulation and pressure regulation measures\ndesigned to improve reliability and extend equipment life.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03009972",
      "name": "QUADRAM INSTITUTE BIOSCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadram Institute Bioscience"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://quadram.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03009972",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@quadram.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWR-7928-VQDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement and Relocation of Critical -40°C Freezer Infrastructure",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94562.81,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113475.47
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082568-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082568-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:47:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}