Lot 1
Content Management System - Wagtail expertise The scope of this requirement is to provide access to Wagtail expertise that can fill our knowledge gap. ONS requires additional support to complete the website transformation.
Wagtail Consultancy Services - Content Management System
UK
Content Management System - Wagtail expertise The scope of this requirement is to provide access to Wagtail expertise that can fill our knowledge gap. ONS requires additional support to complete the website transformation.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,675 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,500 of 6,675 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,975 of 6,675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,102 | 1 median · 33.4 average (702 of 2,102 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (901 of 2,102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082544-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082544-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082544-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "Torchbox Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-25-120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Under Public Procurement Regulations 2015 for contract let under RM1557.14 Gcloud 14 to increase the call off max value by 50%. from £1,057,968 by £528,984 to £1,586,952"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Content Management System - Wagtail expertise\nThe scope of this requirement is to provide access to Wagtail expertise that can fill our knowledge gap. ONS requires additional support to complete the website transformation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Wagtail Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wagtail Consultancy Services - Content Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract let under Public Procurement Regulations 2015 RM1557.14 Gcloud 14. Contract Start date 23rd February 2025. Contract End date 23rd February 2027\nThe scope of this requirement is to provide access to Wagtail expertise that can fill our knowledge gap. ONS requires additional support to complete the website transformation. \nONS is seeking to increase the max contract value with Torchbox Ltd from £1,057,968 by £528,984 to £1,586,952. As this is a Statement of Work call off contract this is not a committed spend.\nIncreasing max value call off by 50% as allowed by the Public regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "Torchbox Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Charlbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03983354",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Torchbox Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082544-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1057968,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082544-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082544-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082544-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "Torchbox Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-25-120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Under Public Procurement Regulations 2015 for contract let under RM1557.14 Gcloud 14 to increase the call off max value by 50%. from £1,057,968 by £528,984 to £1,586,952"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Content Management System - Wagtail expertise\nThe scope of this requirement is to provide access to Wagtail expertise that can fill our knowledge gap. ONS requires additional support to complete the website transformation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Wagtail Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wagtail Consultancy Services - Content Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract let under Public Procurement Regulations 2015 RM1557.14 Gcloud 14. Contract Start date 23rd February 2025. Contract End date 23rd February 2027\nThe scope of this requirement is to provide access to Wagtail expertise that can fill our knowledge gap. ONS requires additional support to complete the website transformation. \nONS is seeking to increase the max contract value with Torchbox Ltd from £1,057,968 by £528,984 to £1,586,952. As this is a Statement of Work call off contract this is not a committed spend.\nIncreasing max value call off by 50% as allowed by the Public regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "Torchbox Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Charlbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03983354",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Torchbox Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082544-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1057968,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082544-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}