Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Supply, delivery, installation, calibration, commissioning and user training for a new Gas Chromatograph system with Mass Spectrometer Detector (MSD) and Flame Ionisation Detector (FID), including associated software, accessories and warranty support. The system will be used for the analysis of biomethane, natural gas, refinery gases and high-purity hydrocarbon reference materials, supporting NPL's research, testing and measurement activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eef6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 15:51:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:51:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas chromatographs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00025080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gas Chromatograph with Mass Spectrometer and Flame Ionisation Detector (GC-MS/FID)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery, installation, calibration, commissioning and user training for a new Gas Chromatograph system with Mass Spectrometer Detector (MSD) and Flame Ionisation Detector (FID), including associated software, accessories and warranty support. The system will be used for the analysis of biomethane, natural gas, refinery gases and high-purity hydrocarbon reference materials, supporting NPL's research, testing and measurement activities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilent.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9994812,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11993774
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:51:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:51:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas chromatographs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00025080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gas Chromatograph with Mass Spectrometer and Flame Ionisation Detector (GC-MS/FID)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery, installation, calibration, commissioning and user training for a new Gas Chromatograph system with Mass Spectrometer Detector (MSD) and Flame Ionisation Detector (FID), including associated software, accessories and warranty support. The system will be used for the analysis of biomethane, natural gas, refinery gases and high-purity hydrocarbon reference materials, supporting NPL's research, testing and measurement activities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilent.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9994812,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11993774
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:51:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}