← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of specialist ventilation verification services for The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including inspection, testing, verification and reporting of ventilation systems to support statutory and HTM compliance requirements.

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

Inspection of ventilation system 71315410

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of ventilation verification services for The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including inspection, testing and verification of ventilation systems to support statutory and HTM compliance requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Inspection of ventilation system (71315410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,3124 median · 29.5 average (3,169 of 8,312 with a bid count)4 average (3,494 of 8,312 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI741410.5 median · 8.5 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Low Value Purchase System (LVPS) for the provision of ventilation verification services. The contract value falls below the applicable procurement threshold and the LVPS was used as the appropriate route to market for this low-value requirement. Accordingly, the award was made without prior publication of a call for competition.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082349-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£98,613

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eeee
Latest release ID082349-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 15:30:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082349-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T16:30:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
    "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082349-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186238",
          "name": "AIRISQ LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of ventilation verification services for The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including inspection, testing and verification of ventilation systems to support statutory and HTM compliance requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ventilation Verification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist ventilation verification services for The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including inspection, testing, verification and reporting of ventilation systems to support statutory and HTM compliance requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Low Value Purchase System (LVPS) for the provision of ventilation verification services. The contract value falls below the applicable procurement threshold and the LVPS was used as the appropriate route to market for this low-value requirement. Accordingly, the award was made without prior publication of a call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
      "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186238",
      "name": "AIRISQ LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 13 Hawley Manor, Hawley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.airisq.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04137175",
        "legalName": "AIRISQ LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01322273158"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082349-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98612.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082349-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082349-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T16:30:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
    "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082349-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186238",
          "name": "AIRISQ LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of ventilation verification services for The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including inspection, testing and verification of ventilation systems to support statutory and HTM compliance requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ventilation Verification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist ventilation verification services for The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including inspection, testing, verification and reporting of ventilation systems to support statutory and HTM compliance requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Low Value Purchase System (LVPS) for the provision of ventilation verification services. The contract value falls below the applicable procurement threshold and the LVPS was used as the appropriate route to market for this low-value requirement. Accordingly, the award was made without prior publication of a call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
      "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186238",
      "name": "AIRISQ LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 13 Hawley Manor, Hawley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.airisq.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04137175",
        "legalName": "AIRISQ LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01322273158"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082349-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98612.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082349-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}