← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VC System for Hubs

Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority →

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year. Following the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project). CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier. CNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system. As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. Change in project Scope or Requirements - August 2026 The number of video conferencing units required for the new HQ has increased. In addition, the Business has requested that room panels be installed at our Griffin Park site for use with the existing video conferencing system. To ensure these additional requirements remain fully compliant and consistent with the wider estate, we intend to engage the original supplier, Agile Comms.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCNC had a change in project Scope or Requirements. Contracting directly with the original supplier will ensure that these new requirements are fully compatible with the existing units, meet the required security specifications, and continue to be supported by Agile through the Little Fish helpdesk.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£82,699
Contract periodFrom 29 Aug 2026 to 28 Feb 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eea2
Latest release ID082219-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 13:20:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082219-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 82699,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99239
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13628799",
          "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "VC System for Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year.\nFollowing the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project).  CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier.\nCNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system.  As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. \nChange in project Scope or Requirements - August 2026\nThe number of video conferencing units required for the new HQ has increased. In addition, the Business has requested that room panels be installed at our Griffin Park site for use with the existing video conferencing system.\nTo ensure these additional requirements remain fully compliant and consistent with the wider estate, we intend to engage the original supplier, Agile Comms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CNC had a change in project Scope or Requirements. Contracting directly with the original supplier will ensure that these new requirements are fully compatible with the existing units, meet the required security specifications, and continue to be supported by Agile through the Little Fish helpdesk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13628799",
      "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 The Cresent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13628799",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@agile-comms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082219-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 82699,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99239
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13628799",
          "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "VC System for Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year.\nFollowing the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project).  CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier.\nCNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system.  As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. \nChange in project Scope or Requirements - August 2026\nThe number of video conferencing units required for the new HQ has increased. In addition, the Business has requested that room panels be installed at our Griffin Park site for use with the existing video conferencing system.\nTo ensure these additional requirements remain fully compliant and consistent with the wider estate, we intend to engage the original supplier, Agile Comms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CNC had a change in project Scope or Requirements. Contracting directly with the original supplier will ensure that these new requirements are fully compatible with the existing units, meet the required security specifications, and continue to be supported by Agile through the Little Fish helpdesk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13628799",
      "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 The Cresent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13628799",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@agile-comms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}