← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance NE Wales & Ynys Mon

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Award of contracts for grounds maintenance services for Cadw sites located in north east Wales and Ynys Mon. The award follows the conclusion of a quotation exercises for a temporary, short-term solution. This award notice is in relation to a short-term solutions following the unsuccessful conclusion of an open tender (ref: ocds-h6vhtk-060dca). A longer term solution is in its planning stages which will involve engagement with potential bidders to help develop the requirement. Interested bidders not party to these awarded quotation exercises should express their interest once a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) or Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) is published.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C073/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance NE Wales

Statusactive
Value£50,000

C074/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance Ynys Mon

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee90
Latest release ID082193-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 12:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082193-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T13:46:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRLX-4844-VWHQ",
          "name": "Tir a Choed"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXQ-1723-LGYT",
          "name": "Eglas Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee90",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance NE Wales & Ynys Mon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of contracts for grounds maintenance services for Cadw sites located in north east Wales and Ynys Mon. The award follows the conclusion of a quotation exercises for a temporary, short-term solution.\nThis award notice is in relation to a short-term solutions following the unsuccessful conclusion of an open tender (ref: ocds-h6vhtk-060dca). A longer term solution is in its planning stages which will involve engagement with potential bidders to help develop the requirement. Interested bidders not party to these awarded quotation exercises should express their interest once a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) or Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) is published.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLX-4844-VWHQ",
      "name": "Tir a Choed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandudno",
        "postalCode": "LL30 2TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Madoc Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLX-4844-VWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@tirachoed.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXQ-1723-LGYT",
      "name": "Eglas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llanfairpwllgwyngyll",
        "postalCode": "LL61 6TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrhos Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXQ-1723-LGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clients@eglas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "C073/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance NE Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082193-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082193-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:46:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "C074/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance Ynys Mon",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082193-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082193-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:46:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082193-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T13:46:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRLX-4844-VWHQ",
          "name": "Tir a Choed"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXQ-1723-LGYT",
          "name": "Eglas Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee90",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance NE Wales & Ynys Mon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of contracts for grounds maintenance services for Cadw sites located in north east Wales and Ynys Mon. The award follows the conclusion of a quotation exercises for a temporary, short-term solution.\nThis award notice is in relation to a short-term solutions following the unsuccessful conclusion of an open tender (ref: ocds-h6vhtk-060dca). A longer term solution is in its planning stages which will involve engagement with potential bidders to help develop the requirement. Interested bidders not party to these awarded quotation exercises should express their interest once a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) or Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) is published.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLX-4844-VWHQ",
      "name": "Tir a Choed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandudno",
        "postalCode": "LL30 2TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Madoc Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLX-4844-VWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@tirachoed.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXQ-1723-LGYT",
      "name": "Eglas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llanfairpwllgwyngyll",
        "postalCode": "LL61 6TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrhos Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXQ-1723-LGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clients@eglas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "C073/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance NE Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082193-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082193-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:46:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "C074/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance Ynys Mon",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082193-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082193-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:46:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}