← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domestic Abuse - Intersecting Needs Safe Accommodation

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This project is the recommissioning of support and accommodation services within the scope of the Domestic Violence and Abuse Safe Accommodation Grant, which aims to provide first stage advice to support victims and survivors of domestic violence and abuse. The purpose of this provision is to offer accommodation for individuals and groups who may be marginalised and facing multiple, intersecting disadvantages, in addition to their experiences of domestic violence and abuse. Many of those accessing this accommodation may not be suited to traditional models of safe accommodation with support, as they do not align with the typical profile of victims and survivors of domestic violence and abuse. Marginalisation can take many forms and often involves a range of complex and overlapping needs. Therefore, it is essential that support within this provision is tailored to the specific circumstances of each household, avoiding a one-size-fits-all approach. Therefore, this service specification outlines the provision of safe accommodation with support, which is inclusive, accessible, and responsive to the complex realities of people's lives. It forms a key part of the contractual framework for any provider commissioned to deliver this service.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-054e6f

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee84
Latest release ID082174-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 12:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082174-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T13:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70333000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1113525,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1336230
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for additional 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:05:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08861768",
          "name": "CENTENNIAL PROPERTY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1475",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse - Intersecting Needs Safe Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "This project is the recommissioning of support and accommodation services within the scope of the Domestic Violence and Abuse Safe Accommodation Grant, which aims to provide first stage advice to support victims and survivors of domestic violence and abuse.\nThe purpose of this provision is to offer accommodation for individuals and groups who may be marginalised and facing multiple, intersecting disadvantages, in addition to their experiences of domestic violence and abuse. Many of those accessing this accommodation may not be suited to traditional models of safe accommodation with support, as they do not align with the typical profile of victims and survivors of domestic violence and abuse. Marginalisation can take many forms and often involves a range of complex and overlapping needs. Therefore, it is essential that support within this provision is tailored to the specific circumstances of each household, avoiding a one-size-fits-all approach. \nTherefore, this service specification outlines the provision of safe accommodation with support, which is inclusive, accessible, and responsive to the complex realities of people's lives. It forms a key part of the contractual framework for any provider commissioned to deliver this service.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08861768",
      "name": "CENTENNIAL PROPERTY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "259 Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thehousingnetwork.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08861768",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thehousingnetwork.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBC-3852-BTLW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-054e6f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e6f",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082174-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T13:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70333000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1113525,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1336230
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for additional 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:05:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08861768",
          "name": "CENTENNIAL PROPERTY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1475",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse - Intersecting Needs Safe Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "This project is the recommissioning of support and accommodation services within the scope of the Domestic Violence and Abuse Safe Accommodation Grant, which aims to provide first stage advice to support victims and survivors of domestic violence and abuse.\nThe purpose of this provision is to offer accommodation for individuals and groups who may be marginalised and facing multiple, intersecting disadvantages, in addition to their experiences of domestic violence and abuse. Many of those accessing this accommodation may not be suited to traditional models of safe accommodation with support, as they do not align with the typical profile of victims and survivors of domestic violence and abuse. Marginalisation can take many forms and often involves a range of complex and overlapping needs. Therefore, it is essential that support within this provision is tailored to the specific circumstances of each household, avoiding a one-size-fits-all approach. \nTherefore, this service specification outlines the provision of safe accommodation with support, which is inclusive, accessible, and responsive to the complex realities of people's lives. It forms a key part of the contractual framework for any provider commissioned to deliver this service.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08861768",
      "name": "CENTENNIAL PROPERTY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "259 Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thehousingnetwork.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08861768",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thehousingnetwork.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBC-3852-BTLW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-054e6f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e6f",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}