Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082032-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T09:28:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082032-2026-2526-47-DTS-AS-CN-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07389833",
"name": "The Information lab Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-47-DTS-AS-CN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision and renewal of Tableau software licences to support its existing business intelligence, data analytics and reporting requirements.\nThe requirement comprises:\n30 Tableau Creator subscription licences, including Tableau Prep, Tableau Desktop and Tableau Server licence access;\n1 Tableau Server Core Licence, valid for installation on 8 cores; and\n1 additional Tableau Server Licence, valid for installation on an additional 8 cores.\nThe requirement also includes associated software maintenance, updates and support services applicable to the licences.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years, covering the period from 7 July 2026 to 6 July 2028, with an option to extend for a further one-year period, subject to the University's requirements and satisfactory contract performance.\nThe services will support continuity of the University's existing Tableau environment while allowing the University sufficient time to review its longer-term business intelligence and analytics requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Tableau visual Analytics Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University currently uses Tablue, as its enterprise business intelligence and data visualisation platform. \nThis procurement is for the continued provision of the existing Tablue software, including associated support and maintenance services, for the period of three years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University awarded this contract through the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14), Lot 2 - Cloud Software.\nThe G-Cloud 14 Framework was established following a competitive procurement undertaken in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the award procedure set out in the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, contracting authorities may award call-off contracts to suppliers appointed to the framework by following the prescribed framework buying process.\nThe University undertook the required G-Cloud search, shortlisting and evaluation process against its requirements. The Information Lab was identified as the supplier whose service met the University's requirements under the selected G-Cloud service.\nAccordingly, no separate prior publication of a contract notice or further competitive tendering procedure is required for this call-off contract, as the procurement is being undertaken under an existing compliant framework agreement and in accordance with its prescribed award procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07389833",
"name": "The Information lab Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "St London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Watling"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07389833",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Information lab Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082032-2026-2526-47-DTS-AS-CN-1",
"value": {
"amount": 345756.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082032-2026-2526-47-DTS-AS-CN-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082032-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "082032-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T09:28:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082032-2026-2526-47-DTS-AS-CN-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07389833",
"name": "The Information lab Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-47-DTS-AS-CN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision and renewal of Tableau software licences to support its existing business intelligence, data analytics and reporting requirements.\nThe requirement comprises:\n30 Tableau Creator subscription licences, including Tableau Prep, Tableau Desktop and Tableau Server licence access;\n1 Tableau Server Core Licence, valid for installation on 8 cores; and\n1 additional Tableau Server Licence, valid for installation on an additional 8 cores.\nThe requirement also includes associated software maintenance, updates and support services applicable to the licences.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years, covering the period from 7 July 2026 to 6 July 2028, with an option to extend for a further one-year period, subject to the University's requirements and satisfactory contract performance.\nThe services will support continuity of the University's existing Tableau environment while allowing the University sufficient time to review its longer-term business intelligence and analytics requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Tableau visual Analytics Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University currently uses Tablue, as its enterprise business intelligence and data visualisation platform. \nThis procurement is for the continued provision of the existing Tablue software, including associated support and maintenance services, for the period of three years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University awarded this contract through the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14), Lot 2 - Cloud Software.\nThe G-Cloud 14 Framework was established following a competitive procurement undertaken in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the award procedure set out in the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, contracting authorities may award call-off contracts to suppliers appointed to the framework by following the prescribed framework buying process.\nThe University undertook the required G-Cloud search, shortlisting and evaluation process against its requirements. The Information Lab was identified as the supplier whose service met the University's requirements under the selected G-Cloud service.\nAccordingly, no separate prior publication of a contract notice or further competitive tendering procedure is required for this call-off contract, as the procurement is being undertaken under an existing compliant framework agreement and in accordance with its prescribed award procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07389833",
"name": "The Information lab Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "St London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Watling"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07389833",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Information lab Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082032-2026-2526-47-DTS-AS-CN-1",
"value": {
"amount": 345756.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082032-2026-2526-47-DTS-AS-CN-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}