← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Meter Reading

Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →

BuyerAFFINITY WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Affinity Water requires the continued service of a supplier to collect data from our existing fleet of AMR meters. Over the next 10 years, the need for AMR meter data reads will decline significantly in line with the increasing roll out of smart meters.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo supply market.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee29
Latest release ID082011-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 07:10:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082011-2026
28 Aug 2026award, contract082008-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T08:10:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3075000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3690000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 2 year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T08:10:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03076187",
          "name": "M Group Energy (Metering) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-03624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Reading",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Affinity Water requires the continued service of a\nsupplier to collect data from our existing fleet of\nAMR meters.\nOver the next 10 years, the need for AMR meter\ndata reads will decline significantly in line with the\nincreasing roll out of smart meters.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No supply market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.gresswell@affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076187",
      "name": "M Group Energy (Metering) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076187",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.wilmot@morrisonds.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082011-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T08:10:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3075000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3690000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 2 year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T08:10:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03076187",
          "name": "M Group Energy (Metering) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-03624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Reading",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Affinity Water requires the continued service of a\nsupplier to collect data from our existing fleet of\nAMR meters.\nOver the next 10 years, the need for AMR meter\ndata reads will decline significantly in line with the\nincreasing roll out of smart meters.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No supply market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.gresswell@affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076187",
      "name": "M Group Energy (Metering) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076187",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.wilmot@morrisonds.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2026 · 082008-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T07:58:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3075000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3690000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 2 year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082008-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082008-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T07:58:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03076187",
          "name": "M Group Energy (Metering) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-03624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Reading",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Affinity Water requires the continued service of a\nsupplier to collect data from our existing fleet of\nAMR meters.\nOver the next 10 years, the need for AMR meter\ndata reads will decline significantly in line with the\nincreasing roll out of smart meters.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No supply market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Gresswell",
        "email": "emily.gresswell@affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076187",
      "name": "M Group Energy (Metering) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076187",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.wilmot@morrisonds.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}