Lot 1
Direct award via GCA Network Services 3 RM6116
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Migration of 61 legacy PSTN lines to SOGEA or FTTP digital services for a period of 12 months.
UK
Direct award via GCA Network Services 3 RM6116
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telephone and data transmission services (64210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 453 | 3 median · 37.7 average (136 of 453 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (171 of 453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082000-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 19:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082000-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082000-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T20:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082000-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03919664",
"name": "Wavenet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via GCA Network Services 3 RM6116",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wavent PSTN To Digital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Migration of 61 legacy PSTN lines to SOGEA or FTTP digital services for a period of 12 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract provides a single commercial arrangement to manage the migration of legacy PSTN lines to SOGEA or FTTP services, reducing the risk of service disruption, avoiding multiple individual procurements and ensuring continuity of critical services during the transition period. The 61 lines represent the remaining PSTN services currently identified for migration, with the majority of legacy PSTN lines having already been ceased.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03919664",
"name": "Wavenet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "avenet Group, Second Floor, One Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03919664",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wavenet Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148581",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Romford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082000-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46241.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082000-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082000-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T20:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082000-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03919664",
"name": "Wavenet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via GCA Network Services 3 RM6116",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wavent PSTN To Digital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Migration of 61 legacy PSTN lines to SOGEA or FTTP digital services for a period of 12 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract provides a single commercial arrangement to manage the migration of legacy PSTN lines to SOGEA or FTTP services, reducing the risk of service disruption, avoiding multiple individual procurements and ensuring continuity of critical services during the transition period. The 61 lines represent the remaining PSTN services currently identified for migration, with the majority of legacy PSTN lines having already been ceased.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03919664",
"name": "Wavenet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "avenet Group, Second Floor, One Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03919664",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wavenet Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148581",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Romford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082000-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46241.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082000-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}