← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel

Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →

BuyerBroxtowe Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel Part Exchange Via Direct Award WAIVER OF CONTRACT PROCEDURE RULES FORM raised and authorised. Please note: This UK7 Contract Details Notice has been raised as the original UK7: Contract Details Notice incorrectly stated that the contract was awarded to WATLING JCB LIMITED.(Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-081921 & Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06edf7 refer)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06edf7
Latest release ID082920-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082920-2026
27 Aug 2026award, contract081921-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:50:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01863311",
          "name": "T. C. HARRISON GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel\nPart Exchange Via Direct Award\nWAIVER OF CONTRACT PROCEDURE RULES FORM raised and authorised. \nPlease note:  This UK7 Contract Details Notice has been raised as the original UK7: Contract Details Notice incorrectly stated that the contract was awarded to WATLING JCB LIMITED.(Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-081921 & Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06edf7 refer)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01863311",
      "name": "T. C. HARRISON GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bakewell",
        "postalCode": "DE45 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tchjcb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01863311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.honeywood@tchgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGQ-5484-ZRBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082920-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082920-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:50:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082920-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:50:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01863311",
          "name": "T. C. HARRISON GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel\nPart Exchange Via Direct Award\nWAIVER OF CONTRACT PROCEDURE RULES FORM raised and authorised. \nPlease note:  This UK7 Contract Details Notice has been raised as the original UK7: Contract Details Notice incorrectly stated that the contract was awarded to WATLING JCB LIMITED.(Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-081921 & Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06edf7 refer)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01863311",
      "name": "T. C. HARRISON GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bakewell",
        "postalCode": "DE45 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tchjcb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01863311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.honeywood@tchgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGQ-5484-ZRBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082920-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082920-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:50:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081921-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T16:09:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01245540",
          "name": "WATLING JCB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase Of 1 x Used (2023) JCB 417 HT Industry Pro Wheeled Loading Shovel\nPart Exchange Via Direct Award\nWAIVER OF CONTRACT PROCEDURE RULES FORM raised and authorised",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01245540",
      "name": "WATLING JCB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dog & Gun Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.watling-jcb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason.king@watling-jcb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXZP-9769-GDYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081921-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081921-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:09:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}