← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Scientist

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Data Scientist Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0523e0

Awards

Contracts

Data Scientist

Statusactive
Value£306,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ede7
Latest release ID082922-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:52:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082922-2026
27 Aug 2026award, contract081893-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:52:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ede7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
          "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Scientist",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of Data Scientist Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
      "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTG-1767-GXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.biggin@paconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data Scientist",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 367200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further term of 6 months. Value of the extension included in the published contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:52:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs/Performance Management is set under the Framework Agreement."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot R"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082922-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:52:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ede7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
          "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Scientist",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of Data Scientist Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
      "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTG-1767-GXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.biggin@paconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data Scientist",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 367200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further term of 6 months. Value of the extension included in the published contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:52:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs/Performance Management is set under the Framework Agreement."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot R"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081893-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081893-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:41:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ede7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Data Scientist",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 367200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further term of 6 months. Value of the extension included in the published contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081893-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081893-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:41:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Scientist",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of Data Scientist Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01920623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.paconsulting.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTG-1767-GXBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot R"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}