Lot 1
Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware.
Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware. Contract awarded as a result of mini competition under CCS framework RM6100 - Technology Services 3.
UKF2
Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 28 | 1 median · 1.1 average (8 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081678-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:23:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081678-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:23:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145270",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081678-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03902228",
"name": "Cisilion Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract and procure additional services/products as detailed in the tender"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware. Contract awarded as a result of mini competition under CCS framework RM6100 - Technology Services 3.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is to inform the market that the contract reference LEICSCC001-DN756700-61534659 was compliantly procured through the CCS framework RM6100 - Technology Services 3. An award of contract notice was published on Contracts Finder with a value of £850000 for purchases made at that time but did not include provision of additional support and hardware purchases as allowed for in the contract. This notice is to inform the market of the correct contract value now that the options have been taken up.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145270",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE38RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03902228",
"name": "Cisilion Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03902228",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cisilion Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081678-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081678-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is to inform the market that the original award of contract notice (LEICSCC001-DN756700-61534659) was published with a value of £850,000 for the purchases taken up at that time, excluding any optional future procurement allowed for in the contract. These optional procurements have now been taken up and the value of the contract is now £1,592,000.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:23:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145270",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081678-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03902228",
"name": "Cisilion Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract and procure additional services/products as detailed in the tender"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cisco Equipment Maintenance and Support and Optional Procurement of Cisco Hardware. Contract awarded as a result of mini competition under CCS framework RM6100 - Technology Services 3.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is to inform the market that the contract reference LEICSCC001-DN756700-61534659 was compliantly procured through the CCS framework RM6100 - Technology Services 3. An award of contract notice was published on Contracts Finder with a value of £850000 for purchases made at that time but did not include provision of additional support and hardware purchases as allowed for in the contract. This notice is to inform the market of the correct contract value now that the options have been taken up.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145270",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE38RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03902228",
"name": "Cisilion Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03902228",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cisilion Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081678-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081678-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is to inform the market that the original award of contract notice (LEICSCC001-DN756700-61534659) was published with a value of £850,000 for the purchases taken up at that time, excluding any optional future procurement allowed for in the contract. These optional procurements have now been taken up and the value of the contract is now £1,592,000.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}