← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spectrophotometer System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF ESSEX
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe
Latest release ID081506-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 15:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081506-2026
26 Aug 2026award, contract081503-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 243050.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291660.25
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081506-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081506-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00962331",
          "name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectrophotometer System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000652",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00962331",
      "name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lake House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinst.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00962331",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@edinst.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNY-2639-NLWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081506-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 243050.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291660.25
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081506-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081506-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:55:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00962331",
          "name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectrophotometer System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000652",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00962331",
      "name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lake House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinst.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00962331",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@edinst.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNY-2639-NLWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2026 · 081503-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T16:44:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 243050.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291660.25
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081503-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081503-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:44:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00962331",
          "name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectrophotometer system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and training for an Edinburgh Instruments LP980 Laser Flash Photolysis Spectrophotometer. The system will provide nanosecond transient absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy capabilities for the investigation of photochemical, photophysical and protein-based light-driven processes. The instrument will support research requiring nanosecond time-resolved measurements, broadband excitation across the visible and near-infrared regions, full-spectrum transient data acquisition, and temperature-controlled luminescence detection.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Edinburgh Instruments LP980 is the only identified instrument that meets the University's technical requirements for advanced time-resolved spectroscopy while providing a direct replacement and significant capability enhancement over the obsolete Applied Photophysics LKS80 system. The LP980 combines a high-energy optical parametric oscillator delivering 3-5 ns excitation pulses across a broad tuning range (410-2600 nm) with gated intensified CCD detection capable of capturing complete transient spectra (200-870 nm) following a single laser pulse.\nThese capabilities are essential for the proposed research programme, enabling studies of photosensitive biological systems, including rhodopsins, haem proteins and engineered photoreceptors, while minimising sample consumption and photodamage. In addition, the inclusion of temperature-controlled laser-induced fluorescence detection expands the University's ability to investigate fluorescent proteins and photochemical probes that cannot be studied using the existing equipment. No alternative solution has been identified that provides the required combination of excitation flexibility, single-shot full-spectrum transient acquisition, and integrated lifetime measurement functionality within a single platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000652",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00962331",
      "name": "EDINBURGH INSTRUMENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 9JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lake House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinst.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00962331",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@edinst.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNY-2639-NLWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}