← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Developing Cost of Capital Estimate WACC

Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →

BuyerCivil Aviation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Support in developing a cost of capital estimate for NERL for NR28

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services to support in developing a cost of capital estimate for NERL for NR28

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,5803 median · 15.1 average (1,100 of 2,580 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,220 of 2,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8355 median · 20.4 average (315 of 835 with a bid count)3.2 average (352 of 835 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded via a competition under a CAA established Economic Consultancy Service Framework (3634) Solutions and Associated Services within PCR regs 2015. A competition was entered into in line with the rules and procedures of the framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081374-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ecc1
Latest release ID081374-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 13:21:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081374-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T14:21:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181347",
    "name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081374-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
          "name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 months + 6 months + 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Services to support in developing a cost of capital estimate for NERL for NR28",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developing Cost of Capital Estimate WACC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support in developing a cost of capital estimate for NERL for NR28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a competition under a CAA established Economic Consultancy Service Framework (3634)\nSolutions and Associated Services within PCR regs 2015. A competition was entered into in line with the rules and procedures of the framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181347",
      "name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH60YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caa.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Williams",
        "email": "victoria.williams@caa.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
      "name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081374-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081374-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081374-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T14:21:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181347",
    "name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081374-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
          "name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 months + 6 months + 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Services to support in developing a cost of capital estimate for NERL for NR28",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developing Cost of Capital Estimate WACC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support in developing a cost of capital estimate for NERL for NR28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a competition under a CAA established Economic Consultancy Service Framework (3634)\nSolutions and Associated Services within PCR regs 2015. A competition was entered into in line with the rules and procedures of the framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181347",
      "name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH60YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caa.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Williams",
        "email": "victoria.williams@caa.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
      "name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081374-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081374-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}