← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Orthodontics Services for Hereford & Worcestershire

Buyer: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Hereford & Worcestershire ICB are awarding PDS contracts on a Direct Award Process C basis for the Provision of Orthodontic Services.<br/>The contracts are for a period of 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years. Contracts commence 01 October 2026.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Orthodontic services 85131100

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Services. The incumbent provider listed has been delivering Orthodontic Services to patients in this area.<br/><br/>The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Hereford & Worcestershire ICB intends to award contracts to the existing provider Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier met all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st October 2026 and will run until 30th September 2036. The total lifetime value of the contract is £11,921,529.93 across 10 years. The value will be subject to 2026/27 DDRB.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 3.1 average (13 of 25 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0391 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,039 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,039 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081281-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£11,921,530

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec78
Latest release ID081281-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 12:07:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081281-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:07:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
    "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081281-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186128",
          "name": "Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes – the contract is for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Services. The incumbent provider listed has been delivering Orthodontic Services to patients in this area.<br/><br/>The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Hereford & Worcestershire ICB intends to award contracts to the existing provider Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier met all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st October 2026 and will run until 30th September 2036. The total lifetime value of the contract is £11,921,529.93 across 10 years. The value will be subject to 2026/27 DDRB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Orthodontics Services for Hereford & Worcestershire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Hereford & Worcestershire ICB are awarding PDS contracts on a Direct Award Process C basis for the Provision of Orthodontic Services.<br/>The contracts are for a period of 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years. Contracts commence 01 October 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
      "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 7NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshireandworcestershire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshireandworcestershire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Stephens",
        "email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186128",
      "name": "Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY10 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Church Street  Kidderminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081281-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11921529.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081281-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) on 07 September 2026. Written representations need to be sent via the Atamis e-tendering portal, Project Reference: C456914– Provision of Orthodontic Services across the West Midlands<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were<br/>DAIG approved on 04th June 2026<br/>West Midlands Joint Commissioning Group approved on 10th June 2026<br/>Final approval received 14 August 2026 from Joint Committee <br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The Provider had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR as the criteria against which the provider should be assessed. I.e.,<br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Once the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contract. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance (scored on a Pass/Fail basis) and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The provider met all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081281-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:07:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
    "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081281-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186128",
          "name": "Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes – the contract is for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Services. The incumbent provider listed has been delivering Orthodontic Services to patients in this area.<br/><br/>The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Hereford & Worcestershire ICB intends to award contracts to the existing provider Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier met all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st October 2026 and will run until 30th September 2036. The total lifetime value of the contract is £11,921,529.93 across 10 years. The value will be subject to 2026/27 DDRB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Orthodontics Services for Hereford & Worcestershire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Hereford & Worcestershire ICB are awarding PDS contracts on a Direct Award Process C basis for the Provision of Orthodontic Services.<br/>The contracts are for a period of 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years. Contracts commence 01 October 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
      "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 7NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshireandworcestershire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshireandworcestershire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Stephens",
        "email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186128",
      "name": "Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY10 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Church Street  Kidderminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis – Total Orthodontics Kidderminster"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081281-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11921529.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081281-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) on 07 September 2026. Written representations need to be sent via the Atamis e-tendering portal, Project Reference: C456914– Provision of Orthodontic Services across the West Midlands<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were<br/>DAIG approved on 04th June 2026<br/>West Midlands Joint Commissioning Group approved on 10th June 2026<br/>Final approval received 14 August 2026 from Joint Committee <br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The Provider had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR as the criteria against which the provider should be assessed. I.e.,<br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Once the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contract. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance (scored on a Pass/Fail basis) and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The provider met all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}