← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of LED Lighting

Buyer: University of Sunderland →

BuyerUniversity of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The design, supply, and installation of high-efficiency LED lighting and control systems to replace the existing fluorescent fittings.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The design, supply, and installation of high-efficiency LED lighting and control systems to replace the existing fluorescent fittings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Cost — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,1905 median · 52.4 average (709 of 2,190 with a bid count)5.6 average (840 of 2,190 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC10312 median · 62.5 average (20 of 103 with a bid count)6.1 average (34 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via Northeast University Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) Framework for Mechanical & Electrical Services, REF: EFM2041 NE Lot 2a - Electrical Works (Northeast)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081210-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£161,084

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec4f
Latest release ID081210-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:11:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081210-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081210-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
          "name": "Fortify Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The design, supply, and installation of high-efficiency LED lighting and control systems to replace the existing fluorescent fittings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of LED Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, supply, and installation of high-efficiency LED lighting and control systems to replace the existing fluorescent fittings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Northeast University Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) Framework for Mechanical & Electrical\nServices, REF: EFM2041 NE Lot 2a - Electrical Works (Northeast)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007159",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Curtis",
        "email": "chris.curtis@sunderland.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7917807876"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
      "name": "Fortify Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12418706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fortify Electrical Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081210-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161084.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081210-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081210-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081210-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
          "name": "Fortify Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The design, supply, and installation of high-efficiency LED lighting and control systems to replace the existing fluorescent fittings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of LED Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, supply, and installation of high-efficiency LED lighting and control systems to replace the existing fluorescent fittings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Northeast University Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) Framework for Mechanical & Electrical\nServices, REF: EFM2041 NE Lot 2a - Electrical Works (Northeast)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007159",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Curtis",
        "email": "chris.curtis@sunderland.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7917807876"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
      "name": "Fortify Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12418706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fortify Electrical Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081210-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161084.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081210-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}