← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Selby Park Crazy Golf

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Description of works: Design and installation of a 9 hole crazy golf course at Selby Park to replace the existing 18 hole course which has reached the end of its life. Requirements: • Engagement with local people around the design/theming of the course. • Design that fits in with the surroundings and responds to local themes such as Selby Abbey, railway heritage, riverside location, local industries and any other local sources of inspiration. • Design that maximises the use of the available space without causing damage to surrounding plants and trees. (full Tree Survey available). See attached Site Plan. • Inclusive design that maximises accessibility for players of different ages and abilities. • Family friendly course that is suitable for children from a young age and people who have never played golf before. • Use of robust materials and low maintenance features that will not be prone to breakage. To include the provision of a simple, low cost maintenance regime. • Compliance with any relevant legislation and safety guidelines. • Provision of any essential signage but not golf equipment such as golf clubs and golf balls. • Installation of the course to a timescale agreed with the client, and in a manner that does not cause risk or undue disruption to the users of Selby Park.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Selby Park Crazy Golf

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb5b
Latest release ID080763-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:32:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08093111",
          "name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPF 2026-27 344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Description of works: \nDesign and installation of a 9 hole crazy golf course at Selby Park to replace the existing 18 hole course which has reached the end of its life.\nRequirements:\n•\tEngagement with local people around the design/theming of the course.\n•\tDesign that fits in with the surroundings and responds to local themes such as Selby Abbey, railway heritage, riverside location, local industries and any other local sources of inspiration. \n•\tDesign that maximises the use of the available space without causing damage to surrounding plants and trees. (full Tree Survey available). See attached Site Plan.\n•\tInclusive design that maximises accessibility for players of different ages and abilities. \n•\tFamily friendly course that is suitable for children from a young age and people who have never played golf before.\n•\tUse of robust materials and low maintenance features that will not be prone to breakage. To include the provision of a simple, low cost maintenance regime.\n•\tCompliance with any relevant legislation and safety guidelines.\n•\tProvision of any essential signage but not golf equipment such as golf clubs and golf balls.\n•\tInstallation of the course to a timescale agreed with the client, and in a manner that does not cause risk or undue disruption to the users of Selby Park.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08093111",
      "name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 4LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Exeter Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08093111",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@rlgolfconstruction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01482 400213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08093111",
          "name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPF 2026-27 344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Description of works: \nDesign and installation of a 9 hole crazy golf course at Selby Park to replace the existing 18 hole course which has reached the end of its life.\nRequirements:\n•\tEngagement with local people around the design/theming of the course.\n•\tDesign that fits in with the surroundings and responds to local themes such as Selby Abbey, railway heritage, riverside location, local industries and any other local sources of inspiration. \n•\tDesign that maximises the use of the available space without causing damage to surrounding plants and trees. (full Tree Survey available). See attached Site Plan.\n•\tInclusive design that maximises accessibility for players of different ages and abilities. \n•\tFamily friendly course that is suitable for children from a young age and people who have never played golf before.\n•\tUse of robust materials and low maintenance features that will not be prone to breakage. To include the provision of a simple, low cost maintenance regime.\n•\tCompliance with any relevant legislation and safety guidelines.\n•\tProvision of any essential signage but not golf equipment such as golf clubs and golf balls.\n•\tInstallation of the course to a timescale agreed with the client, and in a manner that does not cause risk or undue disruption to the users of Selby Park.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08093111",
      "name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 4LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Exeter Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08093111",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@rlgolfconstruction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01482 400213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}