← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES RDE 080 - Beachy Head West Subtidal Surveys

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Natural England self-service direct award. This survey would contribute towards building upon and verifying our existing baseline data for subtidal habitats within this site. This data will enable Natural England staff to update the Conservation Advice Package and make a Condition Assessment of these features of the MCZ. These inform statutory casework responses and appropriately manage site activities in Beachy Head West MCZ.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ef64

Awards

Contracts

ES RDE 080 - Beachy Head West Subtidal Surveys

Statusactive
Value£82,588

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb56
Latest release ID080756-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:24:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:24:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
          "name": "ABPmer"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 080 - Beachy Head West Subtidal Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Natural England self-service direct award.\nThis survey would contribute towards building upon and verifying our \nexisting baseline data for subtidal habitats within this site. This data will enable Natural \nEngland staff to update the Conservation Advice Package and make a Condition \nAssessment of these features of the MCZ. These inform statutory casework responses and \nappropriately manage site activities in Beachy Head West MCZ.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
      "name": "ABPmer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 2AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quayside Suite, Medina Chambers, Town Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicky.west@abpmer.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 080 - Beachy Head West Subtidal Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82588,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99105.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:24:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlNBMA0"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080756-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:24:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
          "name": "ABPmer"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 080 - Beachy Head West Subtidal Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Natural England self-service direct award.\nThis survey would contribute towards building upon and verifying our \nexisting baseline data for subtidal habitats within this site. This data will enable Natural \nEngland staff to update the Conservation Advice Package and make a Condition \nAssessment of these features of the MCZ. These inform statutory casework responses and \nappropriately manage site activities in Beachy Head West MCZ.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
      "name": "ABPmer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 2AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quayside Suite, Medina Chambers, Town Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicky.west@abpmer.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 080 - Beachy Head West Subtidal Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82588,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99105.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:24:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlNBMA0"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}