← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Legal Services for Income and Debt

Buyer: London Borough of Enfield →

BuyerLondon Borough of Enfield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Legal Services covering income and debt for Enfield Council.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

**Please note: this is NOT an opportunity, it is the publication of an award notice inline with the Governments Transparency Agenda** The Service relates to the Council's requirement concerning Legal Services for Debt Enforcement Action for Revenues Collection. The Contract has been awarded as a direct award under the North East Purchasing Organisation (NEPO) Legal Services Framework Agreement (ref. NEPO513). The contract duration is 24 months. There is the option to extend for a period of up to a further 24 months at the discretion of the Council. The estimated stated value covers the entire contract period if the extension is taken up (i.e. 48 months) and excludes VAT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5594 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6864 median · 27.9 average (259 of 686 with a bid count)3.5 average (299 of 686 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant direct award call-off under the NEPO Legal Services Framework (ref. NEPO513)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080609-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000

080609-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb11
Latest release ID080609-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 07:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080609-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T08:52:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC343261",
          "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP T/A Wilkin Chapman Rollites"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
          "name": "Ward Hadaway LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8890/C9318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "**Please note: this is NOT an opportunity, it is the publication of an award notice inline with the Governments Transparency Agenda**\nThe Service relates to the Council's requirement concerning Legal Services for Debt Enforcement Action for Revenues Collection.\nThe Contract has been awarded as a direct award under the North East Purchasing Organisation (NEPO) Legal Services Framework Agreement (ref. NEPO513).\nThe contract duration is 24 months. There is the option to extend for a period of up to a further 24 months at the discretion of the Council.\nThe estimated stated value covers the entire contract period if the extension is taken up (i.e. 48 months) and excludes VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Legal Services for Income and Debt",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Legal Services covering income and debt for Enfield Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award call-off under the NEPO Legal Services Framework (ref. NEPO513)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN13XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC343261",
      "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP T/A Wilkin Chapman Rollites",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cartergate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC343261",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilkin Chapman LLP T/A Wilkin Chapman Rollites"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
      "name": "Ward Hadaway LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC430614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ward Hadaway LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12367",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080609-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080609-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080609-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T08:52:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC343261",
          "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP T/A Wilkin Chapman Rollites"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
          "name": "Ward Hadaway LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8890/C9318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "**Please note: this is NOT an opportunity, it is the publication of an award notice inline with the Governments Transparency Agenda**\nThe Service relates to the Council's requirement concerning Legal Services for Debt Enforcement Action for Revenues Collection.\nThe Contract has been awarded as a direct award under the North East Purchasing Organisation (NEPO) Legal Services Framework Agreement (ref. NEPO513).\nThe contract duration is 24 months. There is the option to extend for a period of up to a further 24 months at the discretion of the Council.\nThe estimated stated value covers the entire contract period if the extension is taken up (i.e. 48 months) and excludes VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Legal Services for Income and Debt",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Legal Services covering income and debt for Enfield Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award call-off under the NEPO Legal Services Framework (ref. NEPO513)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN13XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC343261",
      "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP T/A Wilkin Chapman Rollites",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cartergate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC343261",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilkin Chapman LLP T/A Wilkin Chapman Rollites"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
      "name": "Ward Hadaway LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC430614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ward Hadaway LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12367",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080609-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "080609-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080609-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}