Lot 1
To provide staff with provision to access Techscheme as part of Staff Benefits.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
Tech Scheme provision as part of Staff Benefits package.
UKC
To provide staff with provision to access Techscheme as part of Staff Benefits.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 521 | 4 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080603-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 07:38:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080603-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-25T08:38:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080603-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide staff with provision to access Techscheme as part of Staff Benefits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Techscheme Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tech Scheme provision as part of Staff Benefits package.",
"classification": {
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to supplier on ESPO Framework Agreement 319_23",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE128EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Jennings",
"email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04155659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178589",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080603-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080603-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-25T08:38:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080603-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide staff with provision to access Techscheme as part of Staff Benefits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Techscheme Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tech Scheme provision as part of Staff Benefits package.",
"classification": {
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to supplier on ESPO Framework Agreement 319_23",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE128EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Jennings",
"email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04155659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178589",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080603-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080603-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}