← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electoral Management System and Support

Buyer: Blaby District Council →

BuyerBlaby District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Electoral Management System and support, including Mobile Canvassing App and the addition of WebReg for use in Blaby District.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Blaby District Council is procuring an Electoral Management System to maintain a compliant Electoral Register for Voter registration, Absent Vote arrangement and the delivery of Elections and Referenda in Blaby District. BDC requires the addition of the Mobile Canvassing App to be used with existing 10 Council owned tablets, to allow canvassers to electronically record canvass responses and have these responses synced to the EMS. BDC also requires a web- based version of the EMS for use of Customer Services staff to aid with electoral calls and enquiries. The contract will start on 18 August 2026 and will have an initial term of 2 years. There is an optional 1 year extension (maximum contract length 3 years). This contract was direct awarded through the Government Commercial Agency G-Cloud 14 framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4391 median · 9.3 average (1,533 of 4,439 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2141 median · 3.7 average (80 of 214 with a bid count)1.1 average (88 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing a search of the G-Cloud 14 framework, only one supplier was identified as capable of meeting the Council's requirements. Additionally, the Council has an existing investment in ten tablets for canvassing use, that are fully compatible with the supplier's software. Procuring an alternative system would require replacement of this hardware and incur additional costs. The supplier was therefore considered the only provider capable of meeting the Council's requirements whilst ensuring compatibility with existing equipment and maintaining value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080532-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£106,632

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaef
Latest release ID080532-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 15:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:23:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175822",
    "name": "Blaby District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080532-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Blaby District Council is procuring an Electoral Management System to maintain a compliant Electoral Register for Voter registration, Absent Vote arrangement and the delivery of Elections and Referenda in Blaby District. \nBDC requires the addition of the Mobile Canvassing App to be used with existing 10 Council owned tablets, to allow canvassers to electronically record canvass responses and have these responses synced to the EMS. \nBDC also requires a web- based version of the EMS for use of Customer Services staff to aid with electoral calls and enquiries. \nThe contract will start on 18 August 2026 and will have an initial term of 2 years. There is an optional 1 year extension (maximum contract length 3 years). \nThis contract was direct awarded through the Government Commercial Agency  G-Cloud 14 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electoral Management System and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electoral Management System and support, including Mobile Canvassing App and the addition of WebReg for use in Blaby District.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a search of the G-Cloud 14 framework, only one supplier was identified as capable of meeting the Council's requirements. Additionally, the Council has an existing investment in ten tablets for canvassing use, that are fully compatible with the supplier's software. Procuring an alternative system would require replacement of this hardware and incur additional costs. The supplier was therefore considered the only provider capable of meeting the Council's requirements whilst ensuring compatibility with existing equipment and maintaining value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175822",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Narborough",
        "postalCode": "LE192EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blaby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaby District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sammie Turton",
        "email": "sammie.turton@blaby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156718",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080532-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106631.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080532-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Contract Award Notice following a direct award through the G-Cloud-14 framework (Lot 2).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080532-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:23:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175822",
    "name": "Blaby District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080532-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Blaby District Council is procuring an Electoral Management System to maintain a compliant Electoral Register for Voter registration, Absent Vote arrangement and the delivery of Elections and Referenda in Blaby District. \nBDC requires the addition of the Mobile Canvassing App to be used with existing 10 Council owned tablets, to allow canvassers to electronically record canvass responses and have these responses synced to the EMS. \nBDC also requires a web- based version of the EMS for use of Customer Services staff to aid with electoral calls and enquiries. \nThe contract will start on 18 August 2026 and will have an initial term of 2 years. There is an optional 1 year extension (maximum contract length 3 years). \nThis contract was direct awarded through the Government Commercial Agency  G-Cloud 14 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electoral Management System and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electoral Management System and support, including Mobile Canvassing App and the addition of WebReg for use in Blaby District.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a search of the G-Cloud 14 framework, only one supplier was identified as capable of meeting the Council's requirements. Additionally, the Council has an existing investment in ten tablets for canvassing use, that are fully compatible with the supplier's software. Procuring an alternative system would require replacement of this hardware and incur additional costs. The supplier was therefore considered the only provider capable of meeting the Council's requirements whilst ensuring compatibility with existing equipment and maintaining value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175822",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Narborough",
        "postalCode": "LE192EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blaby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaby District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sammie Turton",
        "email": "sammie.turton@blaby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156718",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080532-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106631.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080532-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Contract Award Notice following a direct award through the G-Cloud-14 framework (Lot 2).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}