← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Environment Agency self-service direct award. Hydrogen is expected to play a key role in decarbonising industrial processes and energy systems as part of the UK’s pathway to net zero. Although not a direct greenhouse gas, hydrogen emissions can indirectly contribute to climate warming by affecting atmospheric chemistry, including prolonging methane’s lifetime. Minimising emissions is therefore important for environmental integrity, as well as safety and operational efficiency.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ef64

Awards

Contracts

ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori

Statusactive
Value£99,540

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaa1
Latest release ID080394-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 13:16:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080394-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080394-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "name": "NPL Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nHydrogen is expected to play a key role in decarbonising industrial processes and energy \nsystems as part of the UK’s pathway to net zero. Although not a direct greenhouse gas, hydrogen emissions can indirectly contribute to climate warming by affecting atmospheric chemistry, including prolonging methane’s lifetime. Minimising emissions is therefore important for environmental integrity, as well as safety and operational efficiency.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road, Teddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.massey@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99540,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119448
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080394-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080394-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlTdMAK"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080394-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080394-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "name": "NPL Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nHydrogen is expected to play a key role in decarbonising industrial processes and energy \nsystems as part of the UK’s pathway to net zero. Although not a direct greenhouse gas, hydrogen emissions can indirectly contribute to climate warming by affecting atmospheric chemistry, including prolonging methane’s lifetime. Minimising emissions is therefore important for environmental integrity, as well as safety and operational efficiency.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road, Teddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.massey@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99540,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119448
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080394-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080394-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlTdMAK"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}