← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim Head of Legal Services 2025-26

Buyer: The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe →

BuyerThe District Council of Folkestone and Hythe
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Interim Head of Legal Services for a period of up to 9 months while the position is recruited to on a permanent basis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Interim Head of Legal Services 2025-26

Statusactive
Value£127,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea9a
Latest release ID080382-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 12:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080382-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080382-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:58:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
          "name": "Venn Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FH2509190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Head of Legal Services 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Interim Head of Legal Services for a period of up to 9 months while the position is recruited to on a permanent basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
      "name": "Venn Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No1 London Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.venngroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@venngroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZL-8166-ZXDW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Interim Head of Legal Services 2025-26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 152400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080382-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080382-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:58:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080382-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080382-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:58:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
          "name": "Venn Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FH2509190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Head of Legal Services 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Interim Head of Legal Services for a period of up to 9 months while the position is recruited to on a permanent basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015584",
      "name": "Venn Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No1 London Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.venngroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@venngroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZL-8166-ZXDW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Interim Head of Legal Services 2025-26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 152400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080382-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080382-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:58:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}