← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

The Mixed Use Economy Contract

Buyer: Shropshire Council →

BuyerShropshire Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG22

Categories

Road-maintenance works 45233141

Lot details

Lot 1

Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road-maintenance works (45233141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG22425 median · 8.1 average (22 of 42 with a bid count)1.6 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080251-2026-DMNH 999-1

Statusactive
Value£31,230,656

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea50
Latest release ID080251-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 10:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate080251-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080251-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:26:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186052",
    "name": "Shropshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122286-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07308583",
          "name": "Multevo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1320
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mixed Use Economy Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-maintenance works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186052",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY38HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "legalName": "Shropshire Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Central Digital Platform, UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07308583",
      "name": "Multevo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Darwen",
        "postalCode": "BB3 1BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 - 3 Off Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07308583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Multevo Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175877",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shropshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG22"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 31230656,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1320
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In late June, Shropshire experienced record breaking temperatures constituting an \"exceptional weather event\". Elevated road surface temperatures softened asphalt binders and accelerated deteriorated mechanisms. These impacts were particularly pronounced where carriageways had already been weakened by winter damage.",
          "description": "Additional works required as a result of extreme weather"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080251-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "080251-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:26:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186052",
    "name": "Shropshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122286-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07308583",
          "name": "Multevo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1320
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mixed Use Economy Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-maintenance works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186052",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY38HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "legalName": "Shropshire Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Central Digital Platform, UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07308583",
      "name": "Multevo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Darwen",
        "postalCode": "BB3 1BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 - 3 Off Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07308583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Multevo Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175877",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shropshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG22"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 31230656,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1320
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In late June, Shropshire experienced record breaking temperatures constituting an \"exceptional weather event\". Elevated road surface temperatures softened asphalt binders and accelerated deteriorated mechanisms. These impacts were particularly pronounced where carriageways had already been weakened by winter damage.",
          "description": "Additional works required as a result of extreme weather"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}