Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T16:54:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080093-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01046019",
"name": "G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FP1689-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry University has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive Protection Services across its estate. The services include front-of-house and back-of-house security operations, parking enforcement, incident management, and associated support services to protect students, staff, visitors, and University assets.\nThe appointed contractor is responsible for the management, delivery, monitoring, and continuous improvement of the services through a dedicated contract management structure. The contract includes technology-enabled service management, real-time reporting, communications systems, staff training, performance monitoring, and management information to support the University's security and operational objectives.\nThis contract has been awarded to G4S using the framework OJEU Contract Award Notice 077-1122 OET AEC's the \"Omni CPV NVMSP Framework established by Agri-EPI Centre Limited (Company Number 09922991) whose registered office is at Midlands Agri-Tech Innovation Hub, Poultry Lane, Edgmond, Newport, England, TF10 8JZ and is both a Central Purchasing Body and a Contracting Authority as defined under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"CPB\").\nPlease note that the contract value stated is an estimate and not a confirmed final value. The actual value will depend on the scope of services delivered over the contract period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protection Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive Protection Services across its estate. The services include front-of-house and back-of-house security operations, parking enforcement, incident management, and associated support services to protect students, staff, visitors, and University assets.\nThe appointed contractor is responsible for the management, delivery, monitoring, and continuous improvement of the services through a dedicated contract management structure. The contract includes technology-enabled service management, real-time reporting, communications systems, staff training, performance monitoring, and management information to support the University's security and operational objectives.\nThis contract has been awarded to G4S using the framework OJEU Contract Award Notice 077-1122 OET AEC's the \"Omni CPV NVMSP Framework established by Agri-EPI Centre Limited (Company Number 09922991) whose registered office is at Midlands Agri-Tech Innovation Hub, Poultry Lane, Edgmond, Newport, England, TF10 8JZ and is both a Central Purchasing Body and a Contracting Authority as defined under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"CPB\").\nPlease note that the contract value stated is an estimate and not a confirmed final value. The actual value will depend on the scope of services delivered over the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "While the framework itself was established in accordance with PCR 2015, the requirement to publish a new, prior call for competition for this specific award falls outside the scope of the regulation (as per Regulation 33). This contract was awarded following a mini-competition under the Omni CPV NVMSP Framework (OJEU Contract Award Notice 077-1122) established by Agri-EPI Centre Limited. Because this is a call-off contract under an existing, compliant framework, no separate tender notice was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01046019",
"name": "G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01046019",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080093-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16942609.31,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080093-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080093-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "080093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T16:54:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080093-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01046019",
"name": "G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FP1689-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry University has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive Protection Services across its estate. The services include front-of-house and back-of-house security operations, parking enforcement, incident management, and associated support services to protect students, staff, visitors, and University assets.\nThe appointed contractor is responsible for the management, delivery, monitoring, and continuous improvement of the services through a dedicated contract management structure. The contract includes technology-enabled service management, real-time reporting, communications systems, staff training, performance monitoring, and management information to support the University's security and operational objectives.\nThis contract has been awarded to G4S using the framework OJEU Contract Award Notice 077-1122 OET AEC's the \"Omni CPV NVMSP Framework established by Agri-EPI Centre Limited (Company Number 09922991) whose registered office is at Midlands Agri-Tech Innovation Hub, Poultry Lane, Edgmond, Newport, England, TF10 8JZ and is both a Central Purchasing Body and a Contracting Authority as defined under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"CPB\").\nPlease note that the contract value stated is an estimate and not a confirmed final value. The actual value will depend on the scope of services delivered over the contract period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protection Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive Protection Services across its estate. The services include front-of-house and back-of-house security operations, parking enforcement, incident management, and associated support services to protect students, staff, visitors, and University assets.\nThe appointed contractor is responsible for the management, delivery, monitoring, and continuous improvement of the services through a dedicated contract management structure. The contract includes technology-enabled service management, real-time reporting, communications systems, staff training, performance monitoring, and management information to support the University's security and operational objectives.\nThis contract has been awarded to G4S using the framework OJEU Contract Award Notice 077-1122 OET AEC's the \"Omni CPV NVMSP Framework established by Agri-EPI Centre Limited (Company Number 09922991) whose registered office is at Midlands Agri-Tech Innovation Hub, Poultry Lane, Edgmond, Newport, England, TF10 8JZ and is both a Central Purchasing Body and a Contracting Authority as defined under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"CPB\").\nPlease note that the contract value stated is an estimate and not a confirmed final value. The actual value will depend on the scope of services delivered over the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "While the framework itself was established in accordance with PCR 2015, the requirement to publish a new, prior call for competition for this specific award falls outside the scope of the regulation (as per Regulation 33). This contract was awarded following a mini-competition under the Omni CPV NVMSP Framework (OJEU Contract Award Notice 077-1122) established by Agri-EPI Centre Limited. Because this is a call-off contract under an existing, compliant framework, no separate tender notice was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01046019",
"name": "G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01046019",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080093-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16942609.31,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080093-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}