← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Optimisation 2026

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Develop business cases exploring ways of enabling Torbay Council to take a leap in terms of impact on the way services are delivered using the latest digital technologies available.

Delivery location

UKK42

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Develop business cases exploring ways of enabling Torbay Council to take a leap in terms of impact on the way services are delivered using the latest digital technologies available.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK42613 median · 13 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off from the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant route to market for a direct award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080071-2026-COR26114-1

Statusactive
Value£331,948

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9e8
Latest release ID080071-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 15:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract080071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T16:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149930",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080071-2026-COR26114-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
          "name": "Triple Value Impact Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COR26114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier one-month written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Develop business cases exploring ways of enabling Torbay Council to take a leap in terms of impact on the way services are delivered using the latest digital technologies available.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Optimisation 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Develop business cases exploring ways of enabling Torbay Council to take a leap in terms of impact on the way services are delivered using the latest digital technologies available.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant route to market for a direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149930",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ13DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chanelle Busby",
        "email": "chanelle.busby@torbay.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
      "name": "Triple Value Impact Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Thames Ditton",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Elsworthy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14482827",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Triple Value Impact Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167953",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WX2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080071-2026-COR26114-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 331948,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080071-2026-COR26114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T16:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149930",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080071-2026-COR26114-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
          "name": "Triple Value Impact Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COR26114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier one-month written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Develop business cases exploring ways of enabling Torbay Council to take a leap in terms of impact on the way services are delivered using the latest digital technologies available.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Optimisation 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Develop business cases exploring ways of enabling Torbay Council to take a leap in terms of impact on the way services are delivered using the latest digital technologies available.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant route to market for a direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149930",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ13DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chanelle Busby",
        "email": "chanelle.busby@torbay.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
      "name": "Triple Value Impact Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Thames Ditton",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Elsworthy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14482827",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Triple Value Impact Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167953",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WX2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080071-2026-COR26114-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 331948,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080071-2026-COR26114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}