Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of the College Service will be to provide a high quality accredited, and Department for Education (DfE) Funded Distance Learning qualifications which complement the Authority’s current Adult Learner provision. The following are identified as the key objectives which the Contractor (Service Operator) will be expected to address: ? To provide learners with high quality, specifically designed, flexible and innovate learning ? To ensure effective Safeguarding policies and procedures to protect learners ? To provide excellence through all its operations ? To provide Information, Advice and Guidance through to enrolment and beyond ? To ensure compliance and audit throughout the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079991-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079991-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079991-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:56:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJH-1899-JPJZ",
"name": "The Skills Network"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-9543-YJZV",
"name": "Learning Curve Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Distanced Learning Subcontract Services ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the College Service will be to provide a high quality accredited, and Department for Education (DfE) Funded Distance Learning qualifications which complement the Authority’s current Adult Learner provision.\nThe following are identified as the key objectives which the Contractor (Service Operator) will be expected to address:\n?\tTo provide learners with high quality, specifically designed, flexible and innovate learning\n?\tTo ensure effective Safeguarding policies and procedures to protect learners\n?\tTo provide excellence through all its operations\n?\tTo provide Information, Advice and Guidance through to enrolment and beyond\n?\tTo ensure compliance and audit throughout the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Ingle",
"email": "INGLEK@btc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01278 441214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJH-1899-JPJZ",
"name": "The Skills Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Selby",
"postalCode": "YO8 8RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.theskillsnetwork.com/, 6 Abbey Court, Benedict Drive "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theskillsnetwork.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJH-1899-JPJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Murphy",
"email": "tsn.tenders@theskillsnetwork.com",
"telephone": "01757210022"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-9543-YJZV",
"name": "Learning Curve Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DL16 6FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 51-53 Innovation House South Church Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.learningcurvegroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCY-9543-YJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Beattie",
"email": "Tenders@learningcurvegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "013388777129"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Distanced Learning Subcontract Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:56:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079991-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:56:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJH-1899-JPJZ",
"name": "The Skills Network"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-9543-YJZV",
"name": "Learning Curve Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Distanced Learning Subcontract Services ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the College Service will be to provide a high quality accredited, and Department for Education (DfE) Funded Distance Learning qualifications which complement the Authority’s current Adult Learner provision.\nThe following are identified as the key objectives which the Contractor (Service Operator) will be expected to address:\n?\tTo provide learners with high quality, specifically designed, flexible and innovate learning\n?\tTo ensure effective Safeguarding policies and procedures to protect learners\n?\tTo provide excellence through all its operations\n?\tTo provide Information, Advice and Guidance through to enrolment and beyond\n?\tTo ensure compliance and audit throughout the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Ingle",
"email": "INGLEK@btc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01278 441214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJH-1899-JPJZ",
"name": "The Skills Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Selby",
"postalCode": "YO8 8RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.theskillsnetwork.com/, 6 Abbey Court, Benedict Drive "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theskillsnetwork.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJH-1899-JPJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Murphy",
"email": "tsn.tenders@theskillsnetwork.com",
"telephone": "01757210022"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-9543-YJZV",
"name": "Learning Curve Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DL16 6FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 51-53 Innovation House South Church Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.learningcurvegroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCY-9543-YJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Beattie",
"email": "Tenders@learningcurvegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "013388777129"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Distanced Learning Subcontract Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:56:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}