Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Supply and installation of a ‘Man Safe’ safety restraint system to the Roof of M Block Llandaff.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079986-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:46:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079986-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:46:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVN-3417-XMTM",
"name": "Height Safe Systems "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mansafe System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of a ‘Man Safe’ safety restraint system to the Roof of M Block Llandaff.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Basadi Sithole",
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVN-3417-XMTM",
"name": "Height Safe Systems ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH62 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Caldbeck Road, Croft Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVN-3417-XMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Anthony.phillips@heightsafesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mansafe System",
"value": {
"amount": 25055,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30066
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:46:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:46:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVN-3417-XMTM",
"name": "Height Safe Systems "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mansafe System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of a ‘Man Safe’ safety restraint system to the Roof of M Block Llandaff.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Basadi Sithole",
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVN-3417-XMTM",
"name": "Height Safe Systems ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH62 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Caldbeck Road, Croft Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVN-3417-XMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Anthony.phillips@heightsafesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mansafe System",
"value": {
"amount": 25055,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30066
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:46:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}