← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plate Reader

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

CLARIOstar Plus microplate reader (see quote for details) with atmospheric control (430-602) and Aston IT-purchased computer.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Plate Reader

Statusactive
Value£56,979

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e99a
Latest release ID079916-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 12:13:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T13:13:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
          "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plate Reader",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CLARIOstar Plus microplate reader (see quote for details) with atmospheric control (430-602) and Aston IT-purchased computer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
      "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Bell Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmglabtech.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03254572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKSales@bmglabtech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-6221-JYRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Plate Reader",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56979,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56979
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079916-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079916-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:13:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery & Commissioning",
          "description": "KPI - Equipment delivered and operationally ready and Instrument commissioned and validated for use\nTarget - By 30 September 2026 and within contract start period"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079916-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T13:13:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
          "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plate Reader",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CLARIOstar Plus microplate reader (see quote for details) with atmospheric control (430-602) and Aston IT-purchased computer.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03254572",
      "name": "BMG LABTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Bell Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmglabtech.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03254572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKSales@bmglabtech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-6221-JYRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Plate Reader",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56979,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56979
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079916-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079916-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:13:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery & Commissioning",
          "description": "KPI - Equipment delivered and operationally ready and Instrument commissioned and validated for use\nTarget - By 30 September 2026 and within contract start period"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}