← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Secure Disposal of End of Life (EOL) IT Kit

Buyer: Health and Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth and Safety Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

It is Technology Division's (TD) responsibility within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) to ensure that IT equipment is disposed of in an appropriate manner that ensures the most cost effective, sustainable and secure methods are utilised and comply with both IT security secure disposal standards and WEEE disposal regulations. HSE requires the secure disposal of End of Life (EOL) kit (IT equipment, peripherals, other WEEE waste). The supplier must be able to provide Nationwide coverage and collect from all HSE locations. HSE directly invited bidders who offered a nationwide collection service to participate in this opportunity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e971
Latest release ID079838-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 10:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e971",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 65817,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78980.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:49:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658501",
          "name": "Stone Technologies Limited Trading as Converge Technology Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4892",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Secure Disposal of End of Life (EOL) IT Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It is Technology Division's (TD) responsibility within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) to ensure that IT equipment is disposed of in an appropriate manner that ensures the most cost effective, sustainable and secure methods are utilised and comply with both IT security secure disposal standards and WEEE disposal regulations.             \nHSE requires the secure disposal of End of Life (EOL) kit (IT equipment, peripherals, other WEEE waste). The supplier must be able to provide Nationwide coverage and collect from all HSE locations.\nHSE directly invited bidders who offered a nationwide collection service to participate in this opportunity.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658501",
      "name": "Stone Technologies Limited Trading as Converge Technology Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 9AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granite One Hundred"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.convergetp.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@convergetp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBD-1934-LTCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e971",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 65817,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78980.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:49:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658501",
          "name": "Stone Technologies Limited Trading as Converge Technology Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4892",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Secure Disposal of End of Life (EOL) IT Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It is Technology Division's (TD) responsibility within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) to ensure that IT equipment is disposed of in an appropriate manner that ensures the most cost effective, sustainable and secure methods are utilised and comply with both IT security secure disposal standards and WEEE disposal regulations.             \nHSE requires the secure disposal of End of Life (EOL) kit (IT equipment, peripherals, other WEEE waste). The supplier must be able to provide Nationwide coverage and collect from all HSE locations.\nHSE directly invited bidders who offered a nationwide collection service to participate in this opportunity.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658501",
      "name": "Stone Technologies Limited Trading as Converge Technology Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 9AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granite One Hundred"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.convergetp.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@convergetp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBD-1934-LTCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}