← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PLD26093 Watcombe Primary Nursery Toilet Refurbishment

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of a works contractor to undertake a full refurbishment of the nursery toilets to include, WC's, basins, IPS cubicles, flooring and services at Watcombe Primary School, Torquay.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PLD26093 Watcombe Primary School's, Nursery Toilets Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£69,061

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e96b
Latest release ID079830-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 10:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079830-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:38:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e96b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-1332-QZJJ",
          "name": "Marks Building Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PLD26093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLD26093 Watcombe Primary Nursery Toilet Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a works contractor to undertake a full refurbishment of the nursery toilets to include, WC's, basins, IPS cubicles, flooring and services at Watcombe Primary School, Torquay.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-1332-QZJJ",
      "name": "Marks Building Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Paignton,",
        "postalCode": "TQ3 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Willows 126 Torquay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGY-1332-QZJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mbsbuild.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PLD26093 Watcombe Primary School's, Nursery Toilets Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69061,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82873.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079830-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079830-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:38:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079830-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:38:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e96b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-1332-QZJJ",
          "name": "Marks Building Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PLD26093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLD26093 Watcombe Primary Nursery Toilet Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a works contractor to undertake a full refurbishment of the nursery toilets to include, WC's, basins, IPS cubicles, flooring and services at Watcombe Primary School, Torquay.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGY-1332-QZJJ",
      "name": "Marks Building Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Paignton,",
        "postalCode": "TQ3 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Willows 126 Torquay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGY-1332-QZJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mbsbuild.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PLD26093 Watcombe Primary School's, Nursery Toilets Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69061,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82873.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079830-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079830-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:38:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}