← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 455 laptops to maintain the Council's stock of laptops

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot 1

Software

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1763 median · 37.2 average (481 of 1,176 with a bid count)3.8 average (528 of 1,176 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2453 median · 2.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded via a compliant direct award under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098), Lot 2: Hardware.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079792-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£463,377

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e955
Latest release ID079792-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 09:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079792-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T10:39:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e955",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079792-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Laptops",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 455 laptops to maintain the Council's stock of laptops",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a compliant direct award under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098), Lot 2: Hardware.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH26DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ewelina Magiera",
        "email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180572",
      "name": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079792-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463377,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079792-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079792-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T10:39:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e955",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079792-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Laptops",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 455 laptops to maintain the Council's stock of laptops",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a compliant direct award under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098), Lot 2: Hardware.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH26DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ewelina Magiera",
        "email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180572",
      "name": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079792-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463377,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079792-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}