← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review

Buyer: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG) →

BuyerMinistry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has awarded a contract to the Improvement and Development Agency (Local Government Association) to undertake an independent review of projects undertaken or planned by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) as part of the Lancaster West Estate refurbishment programme following the Grenfell Tower tragedy. The review will provide a critical friend assessment of programme delivery milestones, procurement and commissioning approaches, governance and performance monitoring, delivery capability, resident engagement, risk management arrangements and future assurance requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review

Statusactive
Value£23,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e939
Latest release ID079743-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 08:15:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079743-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
    "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
          "name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4132070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has awarded a contract to the Improvement and Development Agency (Local Government Association) to undertake an independent review of projects undertaken or planned by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) as part of the Lancaster West Estate refurbishment programme following the Grenfell Tower tragedy. The review will provide a critical friend assessment of programme delivery milestones, procurement and commissioning approaches, governance and performance monitoring, delivery capability, resident engagement, risk management arrangements and future assurance requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
      "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@communities.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRW-6354-VTHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23772,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28526.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "MHCLG has the option to extend the contract by up to 6 months by providing at least one month's written notice before the contract expiry date."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to 6 months by providing not less than one month's written notice to the Contractor prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension shall be limited to the continuation or completion of the Lancaster West E"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079743-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
    "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
          "name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4132070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has awarded a contract to the Improvement and Development Agency (Local Government Association) to undertake an independent review of projects undertaken or planned by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) as part of the Lancaster West Estate refurbishment programme following the Grenfell Tower tragedy. The review will provide a critical friend assessment of programme delivery milestones, procurement and commissioning approaches, governance and performance monitoring, delivery capability, resident engagement, risk management arrangements and future assurance requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
      "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@communities.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRW-6354-VTHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23772,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28526.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "MHCLG has the option to extend the contract by up to 6 months by providing at least one month's written notice before the contract expiry date."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to 6 months by providing not less than one month's written notice to the Contractor prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension shall be limited to the continuation or completion of the Lancaster West E"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}