← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD2378 - Supply of Vehicle Parts - Fleet

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.

Delivery location

UKK · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ

Categories

Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines (34300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,8493 median · 25.4 average (1,048 of 2,849 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,158 of 2,849 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1165 median · 26.7 average (41 of 116 with a bid count)4 average (45 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo prior publication due to award under a framework under PCR2015. This system does not allow me to progress without selection of this option.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079700-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e928
Latest release ID079700-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 07:27:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079700-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T08:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079700-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
          "name": "Fleet Factors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants &  Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.\nThe contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants &  Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.\nThe contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2378 - Supply of Vehicle Parts - Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants &  Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No prior publication due to award under a framework under PCR2015. This system does not allow me to progress without selection of this option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
      "name": "Fleet Factors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS6 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01231325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fleet Factors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5515",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079700-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079700-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079700-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T08:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079700-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
          "name": "Fleet Factors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants &  Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.\nThe contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants &  Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.\nThe contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2378 - Supply of Vehicle Parts - Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via TPPL / NEPO201 Framework Agreement for Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants &  Workshop Equipment - Lot 5 on a single supplier lot for the Supply of Vehicle Parts and associated services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No prior publication due to award under a framework under PCR2015. This system does not allow me to progress without selection of this option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139723",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
      "name": "Fleet Factors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS6 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01231325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fleet Factors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5515",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079700-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079700-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}