Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Library Board →
Independent Board Effectiveness Review for The British Library
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079583-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 14:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079583-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079583-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002821 External Board Effectiveness review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Independent Board Effectiveness Review for\nThe British Library",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 95 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.menzies.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC336077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rmccarthy@menzies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXZ-2216-QBYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079583-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002821 External Board Effectiveness review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Independent Board Effectiveness Review for\nThe British Library",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 95 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.menzies.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC336077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rmccarthy@menzies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXZ-2216-QBYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}