← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Device Handsets

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supplies of handsets

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000Mobile telephones 32250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mobile devices

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
questions — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile telephonesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6055 median · 98.6 average (196 of 605 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079581-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£220,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0
Latest release ID079581-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 14:41:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079581-2026
20 Aug 2026tender079575-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079581-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:41:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079581-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05901479",
          "name": "Digital Devices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mobile devices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Device Handsets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplies of handsets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Cato",
        "email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05901479",
      "name": "Digital Devices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05901479",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Digital Devices Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079581-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079581-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079581-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079581-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:41:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079581-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05901479",
          "name": "Digital Devices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mobile devices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Device Handsets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplies of handsets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Cato",
        "email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05901479",
      "name": "Digital Devices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05901479",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Digital Devices Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079581-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079581-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2026 · 079575-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079575-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of devices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Devices",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplies of mobile devices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "name": "Clare Cato",
        "email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}