Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
To carry out necessary works at 37 Villiers Street to remedy a dangerous structure. This includes demolishing unstable sections of the structure to a safe height, removing unsafe structural elements, ensuring the site is safe for investigators and the public and facilitating access for police to undertake a search of the premises and continue their investigation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e89a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079455-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 12:37:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079455-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079455-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:37:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Remedial Works - Villiers Street",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out necessary works at 37 Villiers Street to remedy a dangerous structure. This includes demolishing unstable sections of the structure to a safe height, removing unsafe structural elements, ensuring the site is safe for investigators and the public and facilitating access for police to undertake a search of the premises and continue their investigation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 6EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Planet House Northumbrian Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birchtreenorthern.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07130186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maintenance@birchtreenorthern.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQG-2648-PPDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Remedial Works - Villiers Street",
"value": {
"amount": 43390.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52068
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:37:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079455-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:37:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Remedial Works - Villiers Street",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out necessary works at 37 Villiers Street to remedy a dangerous structure. This includes demolishing unstable sections of the structure to a safe height, removing unsafe structural elements, ensuring the site is safe for investigators and the public and facilitating access for police to undertake a search of the premises and continue their investigation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 6EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Planet House Northumbrian Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birchtreenorthern.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07130186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maintenance@birchtreenorthern.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQG-2648-PPDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Remedial Works - Villiers Street",
"value": {
"amount": 43390.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52068
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:37:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}